Carroll County, GeorgiaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Georgia
Carroll County
Guide to Carroll County Georgia genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Carroll County, Georgia | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of [[Georgia]] | |
![]() Location of Georgia in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | December 11, 1826 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Carrollton |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Carroll County Courthouse 423 College Street PO Box 338 Carrollton, GA 30117 Phone: 770.830.5801 Carroll County Website |
Carroll County Georgia Courthouse
Clerk superior Court has divorce records from 1900,
land and court records from 1828; Probate Court
has marriage and probate records from 1827;
County Health Department has birth and death records[1]
Carroll County Georgia History
Local histories are available for Carroll County, Georgia. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories, see the wiki page section Georgia Local Histories.
The county is named after Charles Carroll (1737-1832), a signer of the Declaration of Independence.[2]
Parent County
1826--Carroll County was created 11 December 1826 from Creek Indian Lands. County seat: Carrollton [3]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
1927 -- Courthouse burned and many records were damaged.
For further information on researching in burned counties, see the following:
Carroll County Georgia Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Carroll County Georgia Genealogy Resources
African American
- 1892-1895 - Carroll County Colored Marriage Book A Index 1892-1895. Batch M712364 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
Cemeteries
Church
Church records and the information they provide vary significantly depending on the denomination and the record keeper. They may contain information about members of the congregation, such as age, date of baptism, christening, or birth; marriage information and maiden names; and death date. For general information about Georgia denominations, see the Georgia Church Records wiki page.
Court
Land
Land and property records can place an ancestor in a particular location, provide economic information, and reveal family relationships. Land records include: deeds, abstracts and indexes, mortgages, leases, grants and land patents.
See Georgia Land and Property for additional information about early Georgia land grants from the government. After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions (generally buying and selling deeds) were usually recorded at the county courthouse and where records are currently housed.
Index to Carroll County Deed Book A 1852-1896 Georgia Pioneers
Index to Carroll County Deed Book 1858-1863 Georgia Pioneers
Carroll County Superior Court Index to Deeds 1801-2012 Real Estate Index
Local Histories
Maps
Marriages
Carroll County Marriages 1829-1860 Georgia Pioneers
Carroll County Marriages from newspapers 1885-1886 Georgia Pioneers
Military
Newspapers
Newspapers Extracts and Abstracts
Newspapers abstracts can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Carroll County, Georgia newspapers in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- Family History Library Catalog. Do a Place search for Carroll County, Georgia to find these and other records in the Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
Probate
Colonial courts kept some early probate records. From 1777 to 1798 and since 1852, the court of ordinary or register of probates has kept probate and guardianship records. The inferior court handled probate and guardianship matters from 1798 to 1852.
Many probate records to the 1930s and 1940s are at the Georgia Department of Archives and History and the Family History Library on microfilm.
Content: Probate Records may give the decedent's date of death, names of his or her spouse, children, parents, siblings, in-laws, neighbors, associates, relatives, and their place of residence.
Record types: Wills, estates, guardianships, naturalizations, marriage, adoption, and birth and death records (not all years).
- 1852-1894 - Index of Carroll Co., GA, Will Book A - 1852 - 1894 at GAGenWeb - free.
- 1852-1900 Carroll County Wills (digital images) Georgia Pioneers
- Index to Inventories, Appraisements, Annual Returns 1854-1857 Georgia Pioneers
- Index to Carroll County Will Book A 1852-1896 Georgia Pioneers
- Index to Carroll County Will Book B 1896-1922 Georgia Pioneers
- General Index to Carroll County Annual Returns and Vouchers 1831-1885 Georgia Pioneers
- 1852-1894 - Index of Carroll Co., GA, Will Book A - 1852 - 1894 at GAGenWeb - free.
Taxation
Taxes were levied on free white males over 21 and slaves aged 21 to 60. These persons are referred to as "polls." Tax listings, or digests, of a county generally list the taxable landowners and other polls and the amount of tax. The records for each county are divided by militia district.
Vital Records
Vital Records consist of births, adoptions, marriages, divorces, and deaths recorded on registers, certificates, and documents. A copy or an extract of most original records can be purchased from the Georgia State Department of Health or the County Clerk's office of the county where the event occurred.
For some online statewide indexes, see the FamilySearch Historical Record Collections for Georgia.
Marriage
- 1827-1887 - Carroll County Marriage Books C and D Index 1827-1887. Batch M712361 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
- 1877-1887 - Carroll County Marriage Books E and F Index 1877-1887. Batch M712362 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
- 1887-1897 - Carroll County Marriage Book G Index 1887-1897. Batch M712363 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
Death
- 1859-60, 1869-70, 1879-80 - Carroll County, Georgia Mortality Schedules at Ancestry ($).
Carroll County Georgia Genealogy Societies and Libraries
Carroll County Georgia Genealogy Websites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Carroll County, Georgia Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
Carroll County Georgia Genealogy References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Carroll County, Georgia. Page 152 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ Charles Carroll of Carrollton, Wikipedia, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charles_Carroll_of_Carrollton.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/0/09/Igigeorgiaad.pdf.
| This Georgia-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 22 May 2013, at 23:24.
- This page has been accessed 1,988 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

