Capesthorne, Holy Trinity, CheshireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Cheshire
Cheshire Parishes
Capesthorne
Guide to Capesthorne, Cheshire family history and genealogy: parish registers (baptism, christening, marriage, and burial records), civil registration (birth, marriage, and death records), census records, history, wills, cemetery, online transcriptions and indexes, an interactive map and websites.
Contents |
Parish History
Holy Trinity Chapel, Capesthorne is a private chapel adjacent to Capesthorne Hall, near the village of Siddington, Cheshire, built in 1722 by John Ward.
It was a chapelry within Siddington parish until 1846 when the ecclesiatical parish of Capesthorne with Siddington was created.
Capesthorne is one of the pre-Norman townships of Prestbury.
CAPESTHORNE, a township-chapelry in Prestbury parish, Cheshire; 2½ miles ESE of Chelford railway station, and 5 W by S of Macclesfield. Post Town, Chelford, under Congleton.[1]
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Registration Districts
- Macclesfield (1837–1937)
- Cheshire East
Church records
Capesthorne Holy Trinity registers of christenings, marriages and burials have been indexed by the following groups:
| FS PR's =FamilySearch Parish Registers | |||||
| FS BT's = FamilySearch Bishops Transcripts | |||||
| FMP = FindMyPast |
| Capesthorne Holy Trinity Parish (1718) Online Records | ||||||
| |
|
|
| |||
| |
Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images |
| FS PR's | 1718-1911 |
NONE |
1722-1785 |
NONE |
1724-1812 |
NONE |
| FS BT'S | 1722-1879 | NONE |
1722-1754 |
NONE |
1722-1847 |
NONE |
| FMP (£) | KN |
|
KN |
|
1725-1989 |
1725-1989 |
To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.
Parish registers for Capesthorne, 1722-1989 Cheshire Record Office call numbers.: P241/5381/1-3. Capesthorne is a chapelry in the parish of Prestbury.
| Parish registers Content | FHL Film |
| Baptisms, burials, 1722-1867. Marriages, 1722-1747, 1965-1968. Baptisms, 1868-1995. Burials, 1884-1916, 1975-1989. | BRITISH 2104767 Items 2 - 4 |
Bishop's transcripts. It is advisable to examine the mother parish of Siddington also. Chapelry in Prestbury parish. Includes Siddington. See also: Church of England. Chapelry of Siddington (Cheshire). Bishop's transcripts, 1722-1863. Cheshire Record Office Call Number: EDB 44
| Bishop's transcripts content | FHL Film |
| Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1722-1727, 1729-1741, 1750-1751. Baptisms, burials, 1742, 1744-1748, 1752-1753, 1755-1790, 1792-1793, 1795-1814, 1817. Baptisms, 1749, 1754, 1815-1816, 1818-1819. | BRITISH 1647366 Item 8 |
| Burials, 1829-1831, 1837, 1846-1847, 1861, 1876-1877. Baptisms, 1819-1863, 1876-1879. | BRITISH Film 1647367 Item 1 |
Non-Conformist Churches
None
Census records
{{British Census|241240""
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Cheshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Poor Law Unions
- Macclesfield
- Macclesfield Poor Law Union,Cheshire
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
References
- ↑ Wilson, John Marius, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72) adapted 8 February 2013
|
|
This section requires expansion with: any additional relevant sites that aren't mentioned above. |
Bibliography
Richards, Raymond (1947), Old Cheshire Churches, London: Batsford, pp. 87–89
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 14 June 2013, at 20:46.
- This page has been accessed 426 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More