Canwell, StaffordshireEdit This Page

From FamilySearch Wiki

England Gotoarrow.png StaffordshireGotoarrow.png Staffordshire Parishes

Contents

Parish History

CANWELL, an extra-parochial liberty, in the union of Tamworth, S. division of the hundred of Offlowand of the county of Stafford, 5¼ miles (S. W. by W.)from Tamworth. [1]

Canwell St Mary, St Giles and All Saints was formed as a parish in 1927.

Resources

Civil Registration

Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.

Staffordshire BMD have indexes for births. Due to March 2011 reorganisation of the registration service for South Staffordshire districts the historical registration indexes for this district may have been located at the Newcastle under Lyme registration district or Cannock Registration Offices and applications for certificates need to be directed there. Please refer to the "Updates" page of Staffordshire BMD for further information.

See West Midlands BMD and Staffordshire BMD

Church records


Canwell was an extra-parochial place. Search surrounding parishes for records and information. England Jurisdictions 1851 may be helpful.

Canwell St Mary, St Giles and All Saints was formed from the previously extra parochial area in 1927

Deposited parish registers at Staffordshire Record Office  Mar 1927-1994 Other records remain with the incumbent in the parish.
Lichfield Record Office no holdings of Bishop's Transcripts due to extra parochial status

Census records

Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 474615. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:

  • FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
  • FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
  • Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
  • The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
  • FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.

Poor Law Unions

Tamworth Poor Law Union, Staffordshire

Probate records

Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Staffordshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.

Maps and Gazetteers

Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.

Web sites

Reference

  1. Lewis, Samuel A., A Topographical Dictionary of England (1848), pp. 501-511. Date accessed: 18 October 2012.



 

Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.

Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.


Did you find this article helpful?

You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).

  • This page was last modified on 18 October 2012, at 14:15.
  • This page has been accessed 217 times.