Canadian County, OklahomaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Oklahoma
Canadian County
Canadian County, Oklahoma genealogy and family history research page. Guide to genealogy, history, and courthouse sources including birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, wills, deeds and land records, Civil War records, family histories, cemeteries, churches, tax records, newspapers, and obituaries.
Coordinates: 39.99°0′N 91.19°0′W / 39.99°N 91.19°W
| Canadian County, Oklahoma | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Oklahoma | |
| Map of the U.S. highlighting Oklahoma Location of Oklahoma in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | March, 1890 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | El Reno |
| Courthouse | |
| Photo courtesy [[]] | |
| Address | Canadian County Courthouse 201 N. Choctaw Ave. P.O. Box 458 El Reno, Oklahoma 73036-2407 Phone: 405.262.1070 |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Canadian County Courthouse
201 N Choctaw Avenue; PO Box 458;
El Reno, OK 73036
Phone: 405.262.1070
Clerk Court has land, marriage, divorce, probate and court records[1]
History
Parent County
1889--Canadian County was created in 1889. It was an original county.
County seat: El Reno [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
LDS Cemetery Records
Vol. 21 page 123 - Kansas Cemetery
Census
For tips on accessing Canadian County, Oklahoma census records online, see: Oklahoma Census.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- The Canadian County OK GenWeb Project, a member of The OKGenWeb Project, an affiliate of The USGenWeb Project.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Canadian County, Oklahoma. Page 557 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Oklahoma-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 12 February 2013, at 17:13.
- This page has been accessed 1,096 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
