Calverley, YorkshireEdit This Page

From FamilySearch Wiki

England Gotoarrow.png YorkshireGotoarrow.png Yorkshire Parishes Gotoarrow.png West Riding Gotoarrow.png Calverley

Contents

Parish History

CALVERLEY (St. Wilfrid), a parish, in the union of Bradford, wapentake of Morley, West Riding, Yorkshire; containing the chapelries of Idle and Pudsey; other places of worship include: Primative Methodist and Wesleyan Methodist[1] [2]


Resources

Civil Registration

Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.

Church records

  Online Records
FS = FamilySearch.org
JMI = JoinerMarriageIndex.co.uk
FMP = FindMyPast.co.uk
HATH = HathiTrust.org
AO = Archive.org
CALVERLEY PARISH (1574) Indexes
Baptisms Marriages Burials
FS 1574-1876 1596-1873 1813-1896
JMI None 1596-1837
None
FMP 1596-1720 1596-1720
1596-1720
HATH 1574-1680 1574-1680 1596-1680
AO 1574-1720 1596-1720 1596-1720
  PUDSEY Chapelry (1596) Indexes
Baptisms Marriages Burials
FS      
JMI None 1596-1837
None
FMP      
HATH      
AO    

To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.

This ancient parish (AP) was created before 1813.  Church of England records began in 1574.

Contributor: Include here information for parish registers, Bishop’s Transcripts, nonconformist and other types of church records, such as parish chest records. Add the contact information for the office holding the original records. Add links to the Family History Library Catalog showing the film numbers in their collection.

Census records

a.  Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 464258. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:

  • FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
  • FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
  • Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
  • The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
  • FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.

Probate records

Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Yorkshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.

Maps and Gazetteers

Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.

Web sites

References

  1. Wilson, John M., Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales, publ. London & Edinburgh: 1870; see at http://www.visionofbritain.org.uk/descriptions
  2. Lewis, Samuel A., Topographical Dictionary of England, publ. London: 1831; see at http://www.british-history.ac.uk/source.aspx?pubid=445



 

Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.

Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.


Did you find this article helpful?

You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).

  • This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 01:24.
  • This page has been accessed 617 times.