Calumet County, WisconsinEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Wisconsin
Calumet County
Guide to Calumet County Wisconsin genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Calumet County, Wisconsin | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Wisconsin in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | December 7, 1836 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Chilton |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Calumet County Courthouse 206 Court Street Chilton, WI 53014-1198 Phone. 920.849.1458 |
Historical Facts
1836--Calumet County was created 7 December 1836 from Brown County. County seat: Chilton [1]
Populated Places
Boundary Changes
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biographies
Business Records
Cemeteries
Census Records
- 1855 Wisconsin State Census— Free searchable index to the 1855 Wisconsin State Census can be viewed on the Record Search This census includes name of head of family, individuals in the household by sex and race, number of deaf and dumb, blind, insane and foreign born.
- 1885 Wisconsin State Census— Free searchable index to the 1885 Wisconsin State Census can be viewed on the FamilySearch Record Search This census includes name of head of family, individuals in the household by sex and race, number of deaf and dumb, blind, insane and foreign born.
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic and Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogies
Histories
Local Histories
Land and Property
1856-1923: General Index to Deeds and Mortgages
1840-1902: Deeds and Mortgages
1849-1980: Tax Rolls available at:
Archives and Area Research Center
Cofrin Library, University of Wisconsin - Green Bay
2420 Nicolet Dr.
Green Bay, WI 54311-7001
Phone:(920) 465-2539
E-mail: archives@uwgb.edu
Website: www.uwgb.edu/library/spc/
Facebook: University of Wisconsin-Green Bay Archives & Area Research Center
Maps
Military Records
Civil War
World War I (The Great War), 1914-1918
World War II, 1941-1945
Naturalization and Citizenship
Records 1850-1955 are housed at:
Archives and Area Research Center
Cofrin Library, University of Wisconsin - Green Bay
2420 Nicolet Dr.
Green Bay, WI 54311-7001
Phone: (920) 465-2539
E-mail: archives@uwgb.edu
Website: www.uwgb.edu/library/spc/
Facebook: University of Wisconsin-Green Bay Archives & Area Research Center
Name Searchable Index Available online at: http://webapps.uwgb.edu/collections/
Citizenship Record Request form located on our website at: http://www.uwgb.edu/library/spc/requests/
Newspapers
Obituaries
Appleton Public Library Obituary Index: Appleton is situated on the Fox River, in Outagamie, Calument and Winnebago counties.
- Partial index to obituaries and death notices published in Appleton newspapers. There are complete records for 1853-71; 1874; 1920-22; 1939-42; 1944; 1948-52; 1958-1960; 1970; 1980; 1981; 1992-94, and January 1, 2001 to December 6, 2011. Some records from 1848; 1875; 1889; 1899; 1923; 1930; 1945; 1954; 1957; 1969; 1971-73; 1981; 1982; 1987; and 1991 have been indexed.
Probate Records
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
Archives
Archives and Area Research Center
Cofrin Library, University of Wisconsin - Green Bay
2420 Nicolet Dr.
Green Bay, WI 54311-7001
Phone: (920) 465-2539
E-mail: archives@uwgb.edu
Website: www.uwgb.edu/library/spc/
Facebook: University of Wisconsin-Green Bay Archives & Area Research Center
Libraries
A wiki article describing an online collection is found at:
Wisconsin, Calumet County New Holstein Public Library Records (FamilySearch Historical Records)
Museums
Societies
Family History Centers
School Records
Taxation
Vital Records
Pre-1907 Birth, Death, and Marriage registrations available at:
Archives and Area Research Center
Cofrin Library, University of Wisconsin - Green Bay
2420 Nicolet Dr.
Green Bay, WI 54311-7001
Phone: (920) 465-2539
E-mail: archives@uwgb.edu
Website: www.uwgb.edu/library/spc/
Facebook: University of Wisconsin-Green Bay Archives & Area Research Center
Birth, Death, and Marriage Request Forms available at: http://www.uwgb.edu/library/spc/requests/
Birth Records
Marriage Records
Death Records
Voter Registration
Web Sites
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 22 April 2013, at 19:01.
- This page has been accessed 1,863 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

