Caister, NorfolkEdit This Page

From FamilySearch Wiki

England  Gotoarrow.png  Norfolk Gotoarrow.png  Norfolk Parishes

Caister on Sea Holy Trinity.JPG

Contents

Parish History

CAISTOR near Yarmouth (St. Edmund), a parish, in the East and West Flegg incorporation, hundred of East Flegg, E. division of Norfolk, 19½ miles (E.) from Norwich. [1]


Caister on Sea Holy Trinity is an Ancient parish in the diocese of Norwich.

A fourteenth century church with Victorian renovation.

Resources

Civil Registration

Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.

  • Flegg 1837-1924
  • Caister next Yarmouth 1925-1926
  • East Caister, West Caister to 1938
  • Great Yarmouth 1939-1974

Church records

Contributor: Include here information for parish registers, Bishop’s Transcripts, non conformist and other types of church records, such as parish chest records. Add the contact information for the office holding the original records. Add links to the Family History Library Catalog showing the film numbers in their collection

The parish is sometimes referred to as Caister-next-Yarmouth. This desingation is used by Phillimore and Holley Phillimore 1899-1936

Norfolk Record Office reference PD450/1-11, 20-21

This parishregisters do not appear in Historic Record Collections (formerly Record Search) because no microfilm of the parish is held.

A transcript collection Parish register transcripts, 1563-1837 Caister-next-Yarmouth with index Baptisms, burials, 1563-1812; marriages, 1563-1837  is available in images as a result of conversion from microfilm

Content
Film
Parish register transcripts
FHL BRITISH Film
1911696 Item 18

The transcript is handwritten

Nonconformist Churches

Church records for the Great Yarmouth circuit, 1842-1893 Primitive Methodist

Content
Film
Baptisms, 1832-1869, 1879-1893
FHL BRITISH Film
930327


Census records

a.  Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 438855. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:

  • FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
  • FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
  • Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
  • The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
  • FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.

Poor Law Unions

East and West Flegg     http://www.workhouses.org.uk/index.html?Flegg/Flegg.shtml

Norfolk Poor Law Unions

Probate records

Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Norfolk Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.

Maps and Gazetteers

Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.

Web sites

http://www.achurchnearyou.com/caister-on-sea-holy-trinity/ for parish information

http://www.norwich.anglican.org/church/?church_id=769

http://www.norfolkchurches.co.uk/caister/caister.htm Norfolk Churches

http://www.francisfrith.com/caister-on-sea/photos/ historic photographs (commercial site)

Reference

  1. Lewis, Samuel A.,A Topographical Dictionary of England (1848), pp. 467-471.

 

Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.

Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.


Did you find this article helpful?

You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).

  • This page was last modified on 8 April 2013, at 15:21.
  • This page has been accessed 401 times.