Buxton, NorfolkEdit This Page

From FamilySearch Wiki

England  Gotoarrow.png  Norfolk Gotoarrow.png  Norfolk Parishes

St Andrew, Buxton, Norfolk .jpg

Contents

Parish History

BUXTON (St. Andrew), a parish, in the union of Aylsham, hundred of South Erpingham, E. division of Norfolk, 3¼ miles (N. W.) from ColtishallThere are places of worship for Particular Baptists and Wesleyans. [1]

Buxton St Andrew is an Ancient parish in the diocese of Norwich.

The builder Thomas Cubitt was born here in 1788, and Benjamin Griffin, an Eighteenth Century playwright was the son of a former vicar. Roads in the newer estates in Buxton record the association of the Stracey and Sewell families with Buxton.

The Rev. William Stracey, Vicar, rebuilt the church, lowering the tower and using the flints left over to build Tower House, a pleasing Victorian cottage.
The church, dedicated to St. Andrew, is largely the procuct of William Stracey's rebuilding, although some medieval stonework survives. A previous incumbent was ejected for nonconformity in 1662, and was probably a Presbyterian, since he is not mentioned as among the Congregationalists in the list to be found in R. Tudur Jones's History of Congregationalism.
Buxton is a village in Norfolk, located between Norwich and Aylsham, Buxton is adjacent to the village of Lammas. The two villages are separated by the River Bure at Buxton Mill but are otherwise indistinguishable. Together they form the civil parish of Buxton with Lammas. For the purposes of local government the civil parish is within the Broadland District.


Resources

Civil Registration

Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.

Church records

Contributor: Include here information for parish registers, Bishop’s Transcripts, non conformist and other types of church records, such as parish chest records. Add the contact information for the office holding the original records. Add links to the Family History Library Catalog showing the film numbers in their collection

Norfolk Record Office reference PD 160

Parish registers
Microfilm copy of original records in the Norfolk Record Office, Central Library, Norwich, England.

Item 1 Baptisms 1665-1727 Marriages and burials 1674-1727 Item 2 Baptisms and burials 1729-1790 Marriages 1729-1758 Item 3 Baptisms and burials 1791-1812 Item 4 Baptisms 1813-1853 Item 5 Baptisms 1853-1896 Item 6 Marriages and banns 1754-1818 Item 7 Marriages 1813-1837 Item 8 Burials 1813-1872 Item 9 Banns 1823-1925 FHL BRITISH Film 1596233 Items 1-9

Archdeacons transcripts Microfilm copies of original records in the Norfolk Record Office, Central Library, Norwich, Norfolk, England.
Early entries in Latin.

Baptisms and burials 1600-1609, 1623-1634, 1665-1812 Marriages 1600-1609, 1623-1634, 1670-1812 FHL BRITISH Film 1526779 Item 9

See also

England Norfolk Church of England Parish Registers and Bishops’ Transcripts (FamilySearch Historical Records)

Census records

a.  Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 438854. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:

  • FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
  • FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
  • Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
  • The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
  • FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.

Index for the Census may be searched at FamilySearch Historical Records


Poor Law Unions

Aylsham Poor Law Union

Norfolk Poor Law Unions

Parish poor law records, 1838-1848 Norfolk Record Office no.: PD 160/62

Overseers' accounts 1838-1848 FHL BRITISH Film 1702277 Item 17

See also

England Norfolk Poor Law Union Records (FamilySearch Historical Records)

Probate records

Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Norfolk Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.

Maps and Gazetteers

Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.

Web sites

Reference

  1. Lewis, Samuel A., A Topographical Dictionary of England (1848), pp. 462-467.

 

Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.

Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.


Did you find this article helpful?

You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).

  • This page was last modified on 8 April 2013, at 15:20.
  • This page has been accessed 302 times.