Butte County, CaliforniaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
California
Butte County
Guide to Butte County California genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Butte County, California | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of California | |
![]() Location of California in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 18, 1820 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Oroville |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Butte County Courthouse 25 County Center Dr; Oroville, CA 95965; Phone 530.538.7691 Butte County Website |
County Courthouse
County Recorder has marriage records from 1851,
born and death records from 1859 and land records;
County Clerk has divorce, probate, probate and court
record from 1850; Meriam Library, California State
University Chico, has divorce, probate and court records
1850-1879 and natural records 1850-1960[1]
1850--Butte County was created 18 February 1850 as an original county. County seat: Oroville [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Indian Reservations or Rancherias
The Berry Creek Indian Rancheria is located in this county.
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Butte County Biography Project
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Butte County, California census records online, see: California Census.
Church History and Records
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Chico
- Gridley
- Liberty (Gridley)
- Oroville
Court Records
Crime and Criminals
Directories
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Germans
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Early migration routes to and from Butte County, California for emigrant settlers included:[3][4]
- California Trail 1844 to 1869 from western Missouri to northern California
- Beckwourth Trail 1850 left the Truckee Trail near present-day Sparks, Nevada going to Oroville and Marysville, California
Military History and Records
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
The Paradise Genealogical Society has a large collection of obituaries and death notices from local Butte County newspapers, The majority are full obituaries but also include short obituaries and death notices. The collection includes approximately 85,800 records covering the years 1855-2008. Letters A through F are indexed and online. Copies of the obituaries can be ordered for $5.00.
- Paradise, California Obituaries Butte County, California Free from GenealogyBuff.com. These obituaries were collected from local newspapers and funeral homes for genealogy research. The dates listed under the deceased's name represents the announcement date
- For FHL entries for the obituary file index, 1883-1896, click here[low quality link]
- For FHL entries for the obituary file index, 1902-1967, click here[low quality link]
- For FHL entries for the obituary file index, 1963-1990, click here[low quality link]
- Gridley Herald
This collection was gleaned and indexed from Footnote.com. If you find possible family, the complete Obituary is available.
Periodicals
Probate Records
Repositories
Archives, Libraries and Museums
County Courthouse
Family History Centers
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- Gridley California Family History Center
- Oroville California Family History Center
Societies
Paradise Genealogical Society
Library Address:
Paradise Genealogical Society
5587 Scottwood Road
PO Box 460
Paradise, California 95967-0460
Phone: 530-877-2330
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
For marriages from 1851-1886 see Western States Marriage Index.
Divorce
Death
Voting Registers
Web Sites
- Butte County [CAGenWeb]
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Amador County, California. Page 84 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ National Park Service, "California Trail" (map) in California National Historic Trail at http://www.nps.gov/cali/planyourvisit/upload/CALImap1-web.pdf (accessed 5 August 2011).
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "California Trail" in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/California_Trail (accessed 5 August 2012).
| This California-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 7 May 2013, at 15:56.
- This page has been accessed 2,621 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

