Bury St Mary, LancashireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Lancashire
Lancashire Parishes
Here is a Comprehensive List of Bury Chapelries and Parish
Contents |
Parish History
Bury [St Mary] is an Ancient Parish and a market town in the county of Lancashire. Heywood, Lancashire is a chapelry of Bury [St Mary].
Other places in the parish include: Bamford, Newhallhey, Coupe and Lenches, New Hall Hey and Hall Carr, Cowpe, Cowpe Lench, Cowpe Lenches, Hall Carr, Heap, Hooley Bridge, Lench, Middle Division, Musden Head, New Hall Hey and Hall Carr, Newhall Hey and Hall Carr, and Bramford.
Bury Parish Church of St Mary the Virgin is located at the highest point in the town centre. Although the present building is Victorian there has been a church on the site for over 1,000 years: in medieval times the west door would have looked out across the market place to the castle.
The steeple pre-dates the church, having been built in 1842. The church was designed a few years later by J S Crowther on a much grander scale and, with the nave now higher than the base of the spire, the two were cleverly joined by the addition of a narthex.
The highly decorative mosaic floor is by Minton.
The present church was consecrated on 2nd February 1876, having taken 5 years to build.
The church was the garrison church for the Lancashire Fusiliers and colours of the Regiment hang proudly from their pikes around the walls of the nave.
The nave stands 76ft 6ins high, 84ft 6ins long and 30ft wide. The windows on the north wall depict Old Testament figures whilst the south windows are of New Testament figures.
The detailed stonework includes over 150 heads, many said to represent members of the congregation and community. On the west wall are heads depicting the churchwardens, architect and clerk of works, whilst the Earl and Countess of Derby are to be found on the chancel arch.
Sharp eyed observers will find a “green man” in the decorative stone on the north wall.
The west wall is inspired by Westminster Abbey, rising in four stages to the great rose window.
The pulpit was given in memory of Revd Roger Kay, who re-founded Bury Grammar School in 1726 (and who is believed to be buried beneath the pulpit).
The font is in memory of Revd Geoffrey Hornby. It was given in 1854 and was brought from the previous church to the baptistery here before being relocated in 2008.
The lectern was given by the staff of the Central School in 1875.
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Online index of Lancashire Births, Marriages and Deaths Lancashire BMD
Church records
Online Records
Bury St. Mary parish registers and those registers of all of its smaller chapelries lying within its boundaries have been mostly transcribed and are displayed online at the following web sites and ranges of years:
| FS = FamilySearch.org | |||||
| LOPC = Lancashire Online Parish Clerk project | |||||
| FMP = FindMyPast.co.uk | |||||
| LBMD = LancashireBMD.org.uk | |||||
| AC = Ancestry.co.uk | |||||
| FREG = FreeReg |
| BURY ST MARY PARISH (1590) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | 1590-1909 | 1591-1935 | 1785-1976 | ||
| LOPC | 1699-1844 | 1591-1849, 1860-1861 | 1699-1728, 1739-1748, 1759-1837 | ||
| LBMD | None | 1837-1900 | None | ||
| FMP | None | 1598-1760 | None | ||
| AC | 1590-1698 | 1590-1698 | 1590-1698 | ||
| FREG | 1590-1698, 1817-1846 | 1591-1646 | 1591-1699 | ||
| BURY ST JOHN Chapelry (1770) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | 1785-1829, 1846-1852 | None | 1785-1812, 1819-1867 | ||
| LOPC | 1770-1859, 1879-1906 | None | 1784-1855 | ||
| LBMD | None | 1861-1900 | None | ||
| FREG | 1820-1826 | None | 1843-1855 | ||
| BURY ST PAUL Chapelry (1841) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | 1841-1868 | 1877-1909 | 1843-1853, 1862-1868 | ||
| LOPC | None | None | None | ||
| LBMD | None | 1851-1900 | None | ||
| BURY HOLY TRINITY Chapelry (1865) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | 1865-1881 | 1866-1880 | None | ||
| LOPC | None | None | None | ||
| LBMD | None | 1866-1900 | None | ||
| EDENFIELD Chapelry (1728) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | 1728-1771, 1798-1845, 1857-1877 | None | 1774-1820 | ||
| LOPC | 1731-1845, 1857-1877 | None | 1774-1845, 1856-1877 | ||
| LBMD | None | 1838-1900 | 1837-1861 | ||
| ELTON ALL SAINTS Chapelry (1837) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | 1858-1867 | None | 1844-1846, 1858-1867 | ||
| LOPC | None | None | None | ||
| LBMD | 1837-1889 | 1844-1900 | 1837-1888 | ||
| HEYWOOD ST LUKE Chapelry (1731) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | 1731-1910 | 1837-1895 | 1765-1870 | ||
| LOPC | 1829-1842 | None | None | ||
| LBMD | 1837-1940 | 1837-1900 | 1837-1974 | ||
| HEYWOOD ST JAMES Chapelry (1841) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | None | None | None | ||
| LOPC | None | None | None | ||
| LBMD | None | 1841-1900 | None | ||
| HOLCOMBE EMMANUEL Chapelry (1730) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | 1797-1860 | 1850-1860 | 1853-1860 | ||
| LOPC | 1730-1860 | 1850-1860 | 1730-1902 | ||
| LBMD | 1837-1895 | 1837-1900 | 1837-1890 | ||
| FREG | None | None | 1846-1852 | ||
| RAMSBOTTOM ST PAUL Chapelry (1850) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | 1850-1854 | None | 1851-1854 | ||
| LOPC | None | None | None | ||
| LBMD | 1899-1901 | 1850-1900 | None | ||
| TOTTINGTON ST ANNE Chapelry (1799) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | 1752-1754, 1770-1862 | None | 1791-1862 | ||
| LOPC | 1799-1838 | None | 1799-1838 | ||
| LBMD | 1837-1910 | 1862-1900 | 1837-1885 | ||
| AC | 1799-1837 | None | 1799-1837 | ||
| UNSWORTH ST GEORGE Chapelry (1730) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | 1730-1910 | None | None | ||
| LOPC | 1841-1891 | None | None | ||
| LBMD | None | 1844-1900 | None | ||
| WALMERSLEY CUM SHUTTLEWORTH CHRIST CHURCH Chapelry (1785) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | 1785-1812, 1838-1842, 1860-1864 | 1785-1812 | 1785-1812, 1838-1841, 1858 | ||
| LOPC | None | None | None | ||
| LBMD | 1837-1898 | 1852-1900 | 1837-1877 | ||
| WATERFOOT ST JAMES Chapelry (1860) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | 1860-1907 | 1866-1929 | None | ||
| LOPC | None | None | None | ||
| LBMD | None | 1866-1900 | None | ||
Original Records in Archives
Original parish and chapelry registers are held in the Manchester Archives and Studies centre in Manchester Central Library, St Peter's Square, Manchester, M2 2PD. Also, microfilm copies of these original registers are held at the Family Hsitory Library in Salt Lake City, UT, USA. See the Family History Library online Catalog for further details about their holdings.
| Content | Film |
| Baptisms, marriages and burials of Bury, 1603- 1641, 1662-1785. Includes baptisms and burials from St. John's, 1769-1785. |
FHL BRITISH Film 1545462 Items 2-5 |
| Baptisms, marriages and burials, 1785-1812. Includes baptisms and burials from St. John's and St. Anne's (Tottington). |
FHL BRITISH Film 1545463 |
| Baptisms, marriages and burials, 1813-1818. Includes baptisms and burials from St. John's and St. Anne's (Tottington). | FHL BRITISH Film 1545464 |
| Baptisms, marriages and burials, 1819-1824. Includes baptisms and burials from St. John's and St. Anne's (Tottington). | FHL BRITISH Film 1545465 |
| Baptisms, marriages and burials, 1825-1829. Includes baptisms and burials from St. John's and St. Anne's (Tottington). | FHL BRITISH Film 1545466 |
| Baptisms, marriages and burials, 1830-1833. Includes baptisms and burials from St. John's and St. Anne's (Tottington). | FHL BRITISH Film 1545467 |
| Baptisms, marriages and burials, 1834-1838. Includes baptisms and burials from St. John's and St. Anne's (Tottington). | FHL BRITISH Film 1545468 |
| Baptisms, marriages and burials, 1839-1845. Includes baptisms and burials from St. John's, St. Anne's (Tottington) and Christchurch (Walmersley) from 1842. | FHL BRITISH Film 1545469 |
| Baptisms and burials, 1846-1853. Includes St. John's, St. Anne's (Tottington), St. Pauls from 1849 and Christchurch (Walmersley). | FHL BRITISH Film 1545470 |
| Baptisms and burials, 1854-1860. Includes St. John's, St. Anne's (Tottington), St. Paul's, Christchurch (Walmersley) and All Saints (Elton) from 1858. | FHL BRITISH Film 1545471 |
| Baptisms and burials, 1861-1873. Includes St. John's, St. Anne's (Tottington), All Saints (Elton), Christchurch (Walmersley), and St. Thomas, 1867-1873. | FHL BRITISH Film 1545472 |
| Baptisms and burials from St. Paul's, 1845-1846, and All Saints (Elton), 1843-1846; baptisms from St. Stephen's (Elton), 1882-1894. Also includes baptisms and burials from St. Luke's in the Chapelry of Heywood, 1807-1818. | FHL BRITISH Film 1545473 Item 1 |
| Baptisms and burials from St. Luke's Chapel in the Chapelry of Heywood, 1819-1828. | FHL BRITISH Film 1545473 Item 2 |
|}
Census records
|
|
This section requires expansion with: any unique information, such as the census for X year was destroyed. |
Poor Law Unions
Bury Poor Law Union, Lancashire Haslingden, Lancashire Poor Law Union
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Lancashire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
|
|
This section requires expansion with: any relevant sites that aren’t mentioned above.. |
http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=53011 British History Online Bury
http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=53012
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 11 February 2013, at 04:36.
- This page has been accessed 1,145 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
