Burnham Overy, NorfolkEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Norfolk
Norfolk Parishes
Contents |
Parish History
BURNHAM-OVERY (St. Clement), a parish, in the union of Docking, hundred of Brothercross, W. division of Norfolk, 1½ mile (N. E.) from BurnhamWestgate. The parish was partly annexed to the parish of Burnham-Sutton cum Burnham Ulph, in the diocese of Norwich.[1]
Burnham Overy St Clement is an Ancient Parish in the Diocese of Norwich.
Burnham Overy is a civil parish on the north coast of Norfolk, England. In modern times a distinction is often made between the two settlements of Burnham Overy Town, the original village adjacent to the parish church and now reduced to a handful of houses, and Burnham Overy Staithe, a rather larger hamlet about 1 mile (2 km) away and next to the creek-side harbour.
St. Clement's Church, on the bank of the Burn, is from the 13th century and has a Norman central tower that was lowered one storey in the 17th century. The building was originally cross-shaped with the tower at the centre. After several alterations to the layout over the years, now the large tower divides the church in two and forms a vestry.
Burnham Overy lies between the larger village of Burnham Market, less than 1 mile (2 km) to the west, and Holkham, some 3 miles (5 km) to the east. Burnham Thorpe, the birthplace of Horatio Nelson, lies 1 mile (2 km) to the south-east. According to various letters and documents, it is stated that Nelson learned to row and sail a dinghy at Burnham Overy Staithe, at the age of 10, two years before joining the Navy. The larger town of King's Lynn is 20 miles (30 km) to the south-west, whilst the city of Norwich is 30 miles (50 km) to the south-east.
For the purposes of local government, the parish falls within the district of King's Lynn and West Norfolk.
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Church records
Contributor: Include here information for parish registers, Bishop’s Transcripts, non conformist and other types of church records, such as parish chest records. Add the contact information for the office holding the original records. Add links to the Family History Library Catalog showing the film numbers in their collection
Norfolk Record Office reference PD 57
Parish registers of Burnham-Overy, 1653-1902 Microreproduction of original records at the Norfolk Record Office, Norwich. Norfolk Record Office nos.: PD 572/1-10, 12-13.
Title boards consistently state the locality as "Burham Overy" instead of Burnham-Overy.
Marriages, 1653-1724, births and baptisms, 1654-1673 (until 1657, if the child died, a notation was made in the margin next to the birth or baptismal record), burials, 1653-1724, births, baptisms and burials, 1702-1704, baptisms, 1673-1721; Marriages, 1725-1776, baptisms, 1725-1804, burials, 1725-1809; Baptisms and burials, 1810-1812; Baptisms, 1813-1856. FHL BRITISH Film 2149113 Items 14 - 17
Baptisms, 1856-1902; Marriages and banns, 1755-1813, banns, 1754-1830; Marriages, 1813-1901; Burials, 1813-1902; Banns, 1830-1901. FHL BRITISH Film 2149114 Items 1 - 8
Archdeacons transcripts, 1725-1812
Baptisms and burials 1725-1747, 1760-1764, 1777-1812 Marriages 1725-1743, 1760-1764, 1777-1811 FHL BRITISH Film 1526789 Item 17
See also
Census records
a. Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 438849. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Index for the Census may be searched at FamilySearch Historical Records
Poor Law Unions
Docking Poor Law Union, Norfolk Norfolk Poor Law Unions England Norfolk Poor Law Union Records (FamilySearch Historical Records)
Parish chest materials of Burnham-Overy, 1730-1863 Microreproduction of original records at the Norfolk Record Office, Norwich.
Norfolk Record Office nos.: PD 572/1-10, 12-13.
Rates, which are taxes, are determined by property valuation, therefore church and poor rates list owners and occupiers of properties. In some cases, they are listed alphabetically by surname.
Parish chest materials which are identified in these records as churchwardens' accounts and/or vestry minutes, can contain a variety of records including accounts, minutes, lists of parish officers, church and/or poor rates, payments made to the poor, lists of charities, donors to special collections, terriers (identification of parish boundaries and properties), description of church silver or plate, copies of wills and various other records pertaining to the history and life of the parish.
Churchwardens' accounts, etc., 1730-1864; Church rate, 1809; Overseers' accounts, 1742-1802, 1739-1743; List of poor (by surname, and number in household), and constables' accounts, 1800-1802. FHL BRITISH Film 2149114 Items 9 - 12
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Norfolk Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Tax Records
1597 Subsidy Taxes: Transcribed by Geoff Lowe and housed by Norfolk Transcription Archives
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
|
|
This section requires expansion with: any additional relevant sites that aren't mentioned above. |
Reference
- ↑ John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72). Adapted. Accessed: 11 Feb 2013.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 8 April 2013, at 15:07.
- This page has been accessed 293 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
