Burleydam, CheshireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Cheshire
Cheshire Parishes
Burleydam
Contents |
Parish History
Burleydam St Mary's and St Michaels was originally a chapelry in Wrenbury, Cheshire ancient parish and included Dodcott cum Wilkesley and Newhall (near Audlem).
The church was built in 1769 at the expense of the Cotton family of Combermere Abbey.
St Mary's and St Michael's Church, Burleydam is in the village of Burleydam in the civil parish of Dodcott cum Wilkesley, Cheshire, England. The church is some 1.5 miles (2 km) to the southeast of Combermere Abbey. Its benefice is combined with those of St Michael, Baddiley, Cheshire, and St Margaret, Wrenbury, Cheshire.
Dodcott cum Wilkesley is a civil parish in the unitary authority of Cheshire East and the ceremonial county of Cheshire, England. The hamlet of Wilkesley lies 2½ miles to the west of Audlem and 7 miles to the south west of Nantwich. The parish also includes the small settlements of Butterley Heyes, Cheshire Fields, Combermere, Lightwood Green, Royal's Green and part of Burleydam. It also formerly contained the settlements of Pinsley Green and Smeaton Wood, now located in Wrenbury cum Frith civil parish. Nearby villages include Adderley, Audlem, Calverhall, Newhall and Wrenbury.
BURLEY-DAM, a chapelry, in the parish of Acton, union and hundred of Nantwich, S. division of the county of Chester, 3½ miles (W. by S.) from Audlem. The present chapel, built not far from the site of the old one, was consecrated in 1769.[1]
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Registration Districts
- Nantwich (1837–1937)
- Crewe (1937–74)
- Congleton and Crewe (1974–88)
- South Cheshire (1988–98)
- Cheshire Central (post 1998) The post 2009 reorganisation of civil registration can be found online at Cheshire BMD
Church Records
Burleydam parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials have been indexed by the following groups:
| FS PR's =FamilySearch Parish Registers | |||||
| FS BT's = FamilySearch Bishops Transcripts |
| Burleydam Parish Online Records | ||||||
| |
|
|
| |||
| |
Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images |
| FS PR's | 1770-1909 |
NONE |
NONE |
NONE |
1869-1873 |
NONE |
| FS BT'S | 1822-1886 | NONE |
NONE |
NONE |
1869-1922 |
NONE |
Parish registers for Burley Dam, 1770-1958 Here is a list of church records on microfilm at the
Family History Library in Salt Lake City.
| Parish Register Content | FHL Film |
| Baptisms, 1770-1831, 1844-1958. | BRITISH 2147302 Items 8 - 9 |
An index for Cheshire parish registers is available online at FamilySearch Historical Records.
Bishop's transcripts for Burley Dam, 1869-1922 Cheshire Record Office reference: EDB 39
| Bishop's Transcript Content | FHL Film |
| Another filming, 1990. | BRITISH 1656840 Item 4 |
| Baptisms, burials, 1869-1877, 1883-1886, 1915-1922. Burials, 1882. Baptisms, 1878-1879. | BRITISH 1647366 Item 4 |
An index for Cheshire, Church of England, Bishop’s Transcripts (Diocese of Chester) is available online at FamilySearch Historical Records.
Non-Conformist Churches
None
Non-Conformist Records:
None
Census records
Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 241248. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Cheshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.See also England Cheshire Probate Records (FamilySearch Historical Records)
Poor Law Unions
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
References
- ↑ Lewis, Samuel A. A Topographical Dictionary of England and Wales 1848, adapted 8 February 2013
|
|
This section requires expansion with: any additional relevant sites that aren't mentioned above. |
Bibliography
Pevsner, Nikolaus; Edward Hubbard (2003) [1971], The Buildings of England: Cheshire, New Haven: Yale University Press, p. 121, ISBN 0 300 09588 0
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 15 March 2013, at 16:04.
- This page has been accessed 536 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
