Bud, NorwayEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
Norway > Møre og Romsdal County > Bud
Contents |
Church Records
Bud clerical district contains parish registers for the parishes Bud (Boe) and Hustad. Belonged to Aukra (Akerø) clerical district (prestegjeld) before 1755, when it became its own clerical district. Records before 1755 only include Bud parish.
The Family History Library has microfilm copies of the church books, 1739-1941.
Digital images are online at Digitalarkivet:
Bud 1739-1766, 1829-1881, 1893-1903
Bud / Bud: 1767-1845, 1881-1929
Bud / Hustad: 1790-1804, 1817-1845, 1867-1938
Census Records
- 1664-1666, 1701 see Aukra
- 1801: Folketellingen den 1ste februar 1801, Norge. The 1801 census for Bud clerical district includes Bud and Hustad. Available on microfilm at the Family History Library. Also available online at Digital Archives.
- 1835 folketelling for Bud prestegjeld (Møre og Romsdal). The 1835 census for Bud clerical district is available on microfilm at the Family History Library.
- 1865 Folketellingen den 31te desember. The 1865 census for Bud clerical district is available on microfilm at the Family History Library. Also available online at Digital Archives.
- Folketellingen for kongeriget Norge den 31te desember 1875. The 1875 census for Bud clerical district is available on microfilm at the Family History Library.
- Folketellingen for Norge den 3dje desember 1900. The 1900 census for Bud clerical district is available on microfilm at the Family History Library; and include the parishes ofBud and Hustad. Also available online at Digital Archives as well as at the Norwegian Historical Data Centre.
- Folketellingen for Norge den 1ste desember 1910. The 1910 census for Bud is available online at Digital Archives; as well as at the Norwegian Historical Data Centre.
Court Records
Land Records
Farm Books
Farm Names
30 Berset 45 Bjørnhaugen 29 Draagen 32 Engelsberget 31 Fagerviken 46 Grundhaugen 45 Gule nedre 46 Harøen ytre 39 Ivergaarden 42 Kalsnes 43 Kalsvik indre 41 Kalsvik ytre 40 Kippersund 36 Kleppen 38 Kristengaarden 30 Kroksholmen 37 Mensonipladsen 30 Nystykket 45 Raakhaugbakken 48 Rishaugen 35 Størkerhaugen 28 Sundet 47 Vaagen 47 Vestad 34 Viken med Kjønnøen 33 Viken ytre
Probate Records
1677-1869: Probates are found in Romsdal judicial district.
1700-1816: Clerical probates are found in Romsdal Deanery
References
Oluf Rygh: Norwegian Farm Names
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 9 August 2012, at 18:53.
- This page has been accessed 383 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More