Buckhurst Hill, EssexEdit This Page

From FamilySearch Wiki

England  Gotoarrow.png  Essex Gotoarrow.png  Essex Parishes Gotoarrow.png  Buckhurst Hill

Guide to Buckhurst Hill, Essex family history and genealogy. Parish registers (baptism, christening, marriage, and burial records), civil registration (birth, marriage, and death records), census records, history, wills, cemetery, online transcriptions and indexes, an interactive map and websites.

Buckhurst Hill St John the Baptist Essex.jpg

Contents

Chapel History

BUCKHURST, is a chapelry'inChigwell and Loughton'parishes, Chigwell parish is in the union of Epping and hundred of Ongar the S. division of Essex. Buckhurst is on the Eastern Counties railway, is adjacent to Epping forest, and 9¾ miles NE of Bishopsgate, London. There is an Independent chapel. The parish of Chigwell (St. Mary), is 6 miles South from Epping. St. John's chapel at Buchurst Hill was consecrated in April, 1837. Loughton is also in the union (district) of Epping and on the East side of Epping forest. [1] [2][3]

Resources

Civil Registration

Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.

Church records

Buckhurst Hill St John the Baptist Parish
Online Buckhurst Hill St John the Baptist Parish Register Images and Indexes
 
Baptisms
Marriages
Burials
Earliest
1837
1838
1837
Images 1837-1946 EssexAncestors[4] 1838-1947 EssexAncestors[4] 1837-1950 EssexAncestors[4]
Indexes
Buckhurst Hill St Stephen Parish
Online Buckhurst Hill St Stephen Parish Register Images and Indexes
 
Baptisms
Marriages
Burials
Earliest
1874
.
.
Images 1874-1946 EssexAncestors[4]
Indexes

Contributor: Include here information for parish registers, Bishop’s Transcripts, non conformist and other types of church records, such as parish chest records. Add the contact information for the office holding the original records. Add links to the Family History Library Catalog showing the film numbers in their collection.

Census records

Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 241374. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:

  • FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
  • FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
  • Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
  • The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
  • FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.


Poor Law Unions

Probate records

Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Essex Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.

Maps and Gazetteers

Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.

Web sites

References

  1. John M. Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870). Adapted 10 May 2013
  2. Lewis, Samuel E., A Topographical Dictionary of England (1848) Adapted 10 May 2013
  3. Wilson, John M., Imperial Gazetteer of England (1870) Adapted 10 May 2013
  4. 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 Essex Ancestors: Unearth Your Roots, Seax - Essex Archives Online From the Essex Record Office, accessed 3 March 2012.

 

Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.

Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.


Did you find this article helpful?

You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).

  • This page was last modified on 20 May 2013, at 23:02.
  • This page has been accessed 256 times.