Bryan County, GeorgiaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Georgia
Bryan County
Guide to Bryan County Georgia genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Bryan County, Georgia | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of [[Georgia]] | |
![]() Location of Georgia in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | December 19, 1793 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Pembroke |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Bryan County Courthouse PO Box 430 Pembroke, GA 31321-0000 Phone: 912.653.3839 Bryan County Website |
Contents |
Bryan County Georgia Courthouse
Probate Judge has marriage, probate, birth and some death records;
County Clerk has divorce records from 1920, court and land records
from 1793[1]
Bryan County Georgia History
Local histories are available for Bryan County, Georgia. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories, see the wiki page section Georgia Local Histories.
Parent County
1793--Bryan County was created 19 December 1793 from Chatham County. County seat: Pembroke [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Bryan County Georgia Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Bryan County Georgia Genealogy Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Church records and the information they provide vary significantly depending on the denomination and the record keeper. They may contain information about members of the congregation, such as age, date of baptism, christening, or birth; marriage information and maiden names; and death date. For general information about Georgia denominations, see the Georgia Church Records wiki page.
Methodist Episcopal
Campground Methodist Episcopal Church
- 1884-1885 - Campground Methodist Episcopal Church Baptism Index 1884-1885. Batch C712211 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1884-1895 - Campground Methodist Episcopal Church Marriage Index 1884-1895. Batch M712211 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Chapel Methodist Episcopal Church
- 1880-1885 - Chapel Methodist Episcopal Church Baptism Index 1880-1885. Batch C712221 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1880-1895 - Chapel Methodist Episcopal Church Marriage Index 1880-1895. Batch M712221 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Court
Land
Land and property records can place an ancestor in a particular location, provide economic information, and reveal family relationships. Land records include: deeds, abstracts and indexes, mortgages, leases, grants and land patents.
See Georgia Land and Property for additional information about early Georgia land grants from the government. After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions (generally buying and selling deeds) were usually recorded at the county courthouse and where records are currently housed.
Local Histories
Maps
Marriages
1868-1889 Georgia Pioneers
Military
Civil War
Civil War Battle
The following Civil War battles were fought in Bryan County.
- March 3, 1863 = Fort McAllister I[4]
- December 13, 1864 = Fort McAllister II[5]
- Map showing Civil War battles in Georgia.
Newspapers
Newspapers Extracts and Abstracts
Newspapers abstracts can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Bryan County, Georgia newspapers in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- Family History Library Catalog. Do a Place search for Bryan County, Georgia to find these and other records in the Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
Probate
Colonial courts kept some early probate records. From 1777 to 1798 and since 1852, the court of ordinary or register of probates has kept probate and guardianship records. The inferior court handled probate and guardianship matters from 1798 to 1852.
Many probate records to the 1930s and 1940s are at the Georgia Department of Archives and History and the Family History Library on microfilm.
Content: Probate Records may give the decedent's date of death, names of his or her spouse, children, parents, siblings, in-laws, neighbors, associates, relatives, and their place of residence.
Record types: Wills, estates, guardianships, naturalizations, marriage, adoption, and birth and death records (not all years).
Wills 1870-1891 (digital images) Georgia Pioneers Index to Will Book 1891-1933 Georgia Pioneers
Index to Will Book A 1870-1891 Georgia Pioneers
Index to Will Book B 1891-1933 Georgia Pioneers
Taxation
Taxes were levied on free white males over 21 and slaves aged 21 to 60. These persons are referred to as "polls." Tax listings, or digests, of a county generally list the taxable landowners and other polls and the amount of tax. The records for each county are divided by militia district.
Vital Records
Vital Records consist of births, adoptions, marriages, divorces, and deaths recorded on registers, certificates, and documents. A copy or an extract of most original records can be purchased from the Georgia State Department of Health or the County Clerk's office of the county where the event occurred.
For some online statewide indexes, see the FamilySearch Historical Record Collections for Georgia.
Marriage
- 1865-1895 - Bryan County Marriage Index 1865-1895. Batch M712232 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1866 - Bryan County Marriage Index 1866. Batch M712231 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1868-1895 - Bryan County Marriage Index 1868-1895. Batch M712233 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Death
- 1859-60, 1869-70 - Bryan County, Georgia Mortality Schedules at Ancestry ($).
Bryan County Georgia Genealogy Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Bryan County Georgia Genealogy Websites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Bryan County, Georgia Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
- Georgia Pioneers
Bryan County Georgia Genealogy References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Bryan County, Georgia. Page 152 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 3.5 3.6 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/0/09/Igigeorgiaad.pdf.
- ↑ Heritage Preservation Services, Civil War Battle Summaries by State, (accessed 13 August, 2012)
- ↑ Heritage Preservation Services, Civil War Battle Summaries by State, (accessed 13 August, 2012)
| This Georgia-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 22 May 2013, at 01:46.
- This page has been accessed 1,490 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

