Broward County, FloridaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Florida
Broward County
Guide to Broward County Florida genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Broward County, Florida | |||||||||
| Map | |||||||||
![]() Location in the state of Florida | |||||||||
![]() Location of Florida in the U.S. | |||||||||
| Facts | |||||||||
| Founded | April 30, 1915 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Fort Lauderdale | ||||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||||
| |||||||||
Contents |
County Courthouse
Broward County Courthouse
201 SE 6th Street
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301
Phone: 954.765.4578
Clerk Circuit Court has marriage, probate divorce, court and land records from 1915[1]
History
Parent County
1915- Broward County was created 30 April 1915 from Dade and Palm Beach Counties.
County seat: Fort Lauderdale [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
FLGenWeb Broward Co. Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Broward County, Florida census records online, see: Florida Census.
| Historical populations | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Census | Pop. | %± | |
| 1920 | 5,135 | ||
| 1930 | 20,094 | 291.3% | |
| 1940 | 39,794 | 98.0% | |
| 1950 | 83,933 | 110.9% | |
| 1960 | 333,946 | 297.9% | |
| 1970 | 620,100 | 85.7% | |
| 1980 | 1,018,200 | 64.2% | |
| 1990 | 1,255,488 | 23.3% | |
| 2000 | 1,623,018 | 29.3% | |
FLGenWeb Broward Co. 1920 Census
Church
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Fort Lauderdale
- Pompano
Cities
Court
Education
- Broward College yearbooks - various yearbooks from about 1961 to 2000 are freely available at the Internet Archive.
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
>>>World War I
1917 Draft Registrations @ learnwebskills.com
World War I Veterans @ learnwebskills.com
>>>World War II
Robert B. Conlon - Medal of Honor & Distinguished Service Cross Recipient...Broward Co, FLGenWeb
World War II, Missing and Dead (Army and Army Air Force) Broward Co, FLGenWeb
World War II Veterans @ learnwebskills.com
>>>Korean War
Korean War Fatal Casualties, Broward Co, FLGenWeb
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Executions in Broward Co.(FLGenWeb)
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- Cocoa Florida Family History Center (Rockledge)
- Coral Springs Florida Family History Center
- Plantation Florida Family History Center
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Broward County, Florida Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
- Broward County, FLGenWeb Project, Inc.
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Broward County, Florida. Page 133 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Florida-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 15 March 2013, at 23:16.
- This page has been accessed 1,894 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

