Brookfield, New YorkEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
New York
Madison County
Town of Brookfield
Contents |
Resources
Church Records
History
Additional Resources:
|
Genealogical Resources: History of Brookfield, NY |
Newspapers
Old Fulton NY Post Cards has the largest online collection of 400 New York 1795-2007 newspapers. The instructions for this quirky site are needed to get the most out of it.
Old Fulton NY Post Cards has the following Brookfield, New York newspaper images:
- Brookfield NY Courier 1876-1977
- Brookfield NY Forest Stream and Farm 1890
- Brookfield NY Young America 1875-1876
Repositories
Archives, Libraries and Museums
The town of Brookfield does not have a library but check out the Mid York Library System of which Madison County is a part of, to locate the towns close to Brookfield that have public libraries.
Hamilton Public Library
13 Broad Street
Hamilton, NY 13346
Phone: (315)824-3060
E-mail: hamiltonlibrary@midyork.org
|
Oneida Public Library |
Genealogical resources: Local History Room |
Special Collections and Archives
Colgate University Libraries
13 Oak Drive
Hamilton, NY 13346
Phone: 315-228-7305
Brookfield Museum and Giles School
10556 Skaneateles Turnpike
Brookfield, NY 13314
Appointments: Please call 315-861-2651 or 315-899- 5893
Societies
Brookfield Historical Society[1]
PO Box 143
Brookfield, NY 13314
Phone: 315-899-5893/315-899-5896
|
Madison County Historical Society |
Genealogical Resources: The Mary King Research Library collections includes the following items, family names, newspapers on microfilm, vital stats, census records and more.The Society also has an online newsletter. |
Town Clerk
City of Brookfield, Clerk[1]
Town Hall
10535 Main Street
PO Box 83
Brookfield, NY 13314
Phone: 315-899-3364
Sherry Kabana (2011)
Brookfield Town Clerk Hours:
Tuesday and Wednesday - 5:30pm - 7:30pm
Friday - 4pm - 7:00pm
Saturday - 8am - noon
E-mail sherry@brookfieldny.com
Town Historian
Gwendolyn Witter, Historian
RD#1 Box 96
West Edmeston, NY 13485
Phone: 315-899-3348
Harold Witter, Historian
PO Box 371
Skaneateles, NY 13152
Phone: 315-685-8140
Town Records
To locate additional published and transcribed records for Brookfield, New York check:
- Gordon L. Remington, New York Towns, Villages, and Cities: A Guide to Genealogical Sources (Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2002). American Ancestors online edition; At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 974.7 D27r. Alphabetical list including date founded, if a town history exists, church and cemetery sources, and if a Civil War register (TCR) exists. The codes used under Church and Cemetery are defined in the link above the listing of towns, cities and villages.
Vital Records
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 Elizabeth Petty Bentley, Genealogist's Address Book: State and Local Resources, with Special Resources Including Ethnic and Religious Organizations, 6th ed. (Baltimore, Md.: Genealogical Pub., 2009), 425-26. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D24ben 2009.
Places
| ||||||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 20 March 2012, at 16:21.
- This page has been accessed 407 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More