Bristol St Augustine, GloucestershireEdit This Page

From FamilySearch Wiki

England Gotoarrow.png Gloucestershire Gotoarrow.png Gloucestershire Parishes


Contents

Parish History

St. Augustine's Church was a Church of England church located on Whitchurch Lane in Whitchurch, Bristol.

Construction The church was built in 1972 to cater for the expansion of Whitchurch Parish in the suburb of south Bristol, England, UK.

Closure St Augustine Church was dogged with structural problems since first built. Rainwater had been leaking through the roof since theft of the valuable lead in the final few months. The bell tower had previously been removed because it was unstable. The church was deemed unsafe in 2007 and closed.[1]

Re-build Plans to demolish the building and build a new church have not come to fruition since permission was granted in 2004. Parishioners hoped to raise up to £50,000 towards the £350,000 cost of the new church. Following concerns about the lack of progress, Canon Nicholas Hays was appointed as caretaker minister. Services are currently held in Bridge Farm School[1]

Resources

Civil Registration

Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.

Church records

AC = Ancestry.co.uk (£)[2]
FMP = FindMyPast.co.uk (£)[3]
BRISTOL ST AUGUSTINE PARISH (year) Online Records

Baptisms
Marriages
Burials

Indexes Images Indexes Images Indexes Images
AC 1853-1927 None 1754-1906 None None None
FMP None None 1663-1812 None None None

To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.

Contributor: Include here information for parish registers, Bishop’s Transcripts, non conformist and other types of church records, such as parish chest records. Add the contact information for the office holding the original records. Add links to the Family History Library Catalog showing the film numbers in their collection

Non Conformist Churches

Census records

Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 288782. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:

  • FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
  • FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
  • Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
  • The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
  • FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.

Probate records

Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Gloucestershire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.

Maps and Gazetteers

Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.

Web sites

References

  1. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/St._Augustine%27s_Church,_Whitchurch,_Bristol
  2. 'Vital Records Index - British Isles - Collection List,' British Isles Vital Records Index, 2nd ed., hosted at Genoot, accessed 1 December 2012.
  3. 'Boyd's Marriage Index - Parish details by county,' Origins.net, accessed 1 December 2012.

Contributor: add any additional sites that aren’t mentioned above.


 

Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.

Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.


Did you find this article helpful?

You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).

  • This page was last modified on 1 December 2012, at 22:47.
  • This page has been accessed 302 times.