Brindle Heath St AnnEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Lancashire
Lancashire Parishes
Contents |
Parish History
Brindle Heath St Ann Chapelry was built by the year 1866, as a district chapelry, lying within the ancient parish of Manchester Our Lady, St George and St Denys.
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Online index of nearly 15 million Lancashire Births, Marriages and Deaths is at Lancashire BMD.
Church Records
Online Records
Brindle Heath St Ann Chapelry was created by the year 1866 and stood within the ancient parish boundary of Manchester (Cathedral) Our Lady, St George and St Denys.
Online transcriptions exist for the baptism, marriage and burial registers to this chapelry as well as for Manchester Cathedral. Displayed below are the links to the online data content for the chapelry located at the web sites indicated below; note the ranges of years:
| FS =FamilySearch.org | |||||
| LOPC = Lancashire Online Parish Clerk | |||||
| FMP = FMP = FindMyPast | |||||
| LBMD = Lancashire BMD | |||||
| AC = Ancestry.co.uk |
| BRINDLE HEATH ST ANN (1866) Indexes - see also PENDLETON | |||||||||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||||||||
| FS | None | None | None Extant | ||||||||
| LOPC | 1866-1928 | 1923-1935 | None | ||||||||
| LBMD | None | None | None | ||||||||
|
MANCHESTER CATHEDRAL - OUR LADY, ST GEORGE AND ST DENYS (1573) Indexes (ancient parish containing BRINDLE HEATH Chapelry) | |||||||||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||||||||
| FS | 1573-1872 | 1573-1889 | None | ||||||||
| LOPC | 1573-1616;1777-1837 | 1573-1616;1782-1836 - part. yrs | 1573-1616;1792-1836 - part. yrs | ||||||||
| LBMD | 1837-1881 | 1837-1946 | 1837-1881 | ||||||||
| AC | 1573-1616 | 1573-1616 | 1573-1616 | ||||||||
To view a full list of all the chapelries and district chapels comprising the ancient parish of Manchester City (Cathedral), and to view all of the links to their respective baptisms, marriages and burials online, be sure to visit the MANCHESTER (CATHEDRAL) OUR LADY, ST GEORGE & ST DENYS page.
Original Records
Original parish registers are housed at the Manchester Central Library. ==== Census records ====
Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 306911. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Poor Law Unions
Chorley Poor Law Union, Lancashire
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Lancashire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
|
|
This section requires expansion with: any relevant sites that aren’t mentioned above.. |
References
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 26 October 2012, at 01:42.
- This page has been accessed 134 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More