Bretherton, LancashireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Lancashire
Lancashire Parishes
Contents |
Chapelry History
Bretherton St John was created a chapelry in 1843, taken from and lying within the boundaries of Croston, Lancashire Ancient Parish.
Bretherton derives from either the Old English brothor and tun or Norse brothir and means "farmstead of the brothers". It was first recorded in documents in 1190. Bretherton has been variously recorded as Bretherton in 1242, Brotherton occurs in 1292, Bertherton in 1292 and Thorp was mentioned in 1212.
Bretherton was a township in the parish of Croston in the Leyland hundred. It became part of the Chorley Poor Law Union, formed in 1837, and took responsibility for the administration and funding of the Poor Law in that area. Bretherton is part of Chorley Borough's Lostock ward and has a parish council. A record of a chapel is mentioned in a charter of 1344 but nothing else is known. The Anglican Commissioners' Church of St. John the Baptist was consecrated in 1840. It is built in the Early English Gothic style.
"BRETHERTON, a township and an ecclesiastical district [as of 1841], in the parish of Croston, union of Chorley, hundred of Leyland, N. division of the county of Lancaster, 10 miles north by northeast from Ormskirk. There are places of worship for Wesleyan Methodists and Independents.[1]
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Online index of Lancashire Births, Marriages and Deaths Lancashire BMD
Lancashire Online Parish Clerks
An extremely useful resource for research in Lancashire Parishes http://www.lan-opc.org.uk/
Church records
Online Records
Church of England
Bretherton chapelry's registers of christenings, marriages and burials, along with those of the ancient parish of Croston to which it is attached, have been mostly transcribed and are displayed online at the following web sites and ranges of years:
| FS = FamilySearch.org | |||||
| LOPC = Lancashire Online Parish Clerk project | |||||
| FMP = FindMyPast.co.uk | |||||
| LBMD = LancashireBMD.org.uk | |||||
| AC = Ancestry.co.uk | |||||
| FREG = FreeReg |
| BRETHERTON ST JOHN THE BAPTIST Chapelry (1819) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | 1819-1883 | 1829-1883 | 1829-1850, 1871-1883 | ||
| LOPC | 1841-1850 | 1843-1922 | 1841-1850 | ||
| LBMD | None | 1843-1975 | None | ||
| CROSTON ST MICHAEL & ALL ANGELS PARISH (1538) Indexes (ancient parish containing BRETHERTON Chapelry) | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | 1543-1900 | 1543-1900 | None | ||
| LOPC | 1543-1948 | 1538-1900 | 1538-1900 | ||
| AC | 1545-1685 | 1545-1685 | 1545-1685 | ||
For a full list of all those chapels surrounding Bretherton and comprising the whole ancient parish of Croston to which it was attached, be certain to see "Church Records" on the CROSTON PARISH page.
Census records
Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 306911. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Poor Law Unions
Chorley Poor Law Union, Lancashire Preston Poor Law Union, Lancashire
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Lancashire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
|
|
This section requires expansion with: any relevant sites that aren’t mentioned above.. |
References
- ↑ A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis (1848), pp. 357-362. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=50827 Adapted. Date accessed: 25 June 2010.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 26 October 2012, at 01:35.
- This page has been accessed 359 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More