Brandval, NorwayEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
Norway > Hedmark County > Brandval
Contents |
Church Records
Microfilm of parish registers available at theFamily History Libraryfor Brandval prestegjeld (clerical district). Contains parish registers from the parishes Brandval (Brandvold) and Lundersæter. They were separated from Grue clerical district in 1863. For earlier records see Grue clerical district. Records available from1814-1910.
An extraction of the church records from Brandval, Hedmark County, Norway of the births, 1814 to 1841 and 1864 to 1913, marriages, 1814 to 1841 and 1864 to 1906, and deaths, 1814 to 1841 and 1864 to 1894 also available at the Family History Library.
Digitized images of Parish registers available online at Digitalarkivet (Digital Archives) for Brandval. Brandval: (Official)1864-1879 , (Official) 1880-1894, (Official) 1910-1924; Brandval/Brandval: (Official) 1894-1909 ; Brandval/Lundseter: (Copy) 1895-1910 .
Census Records
See Grue for earlier census records.
- 1865 Census Brandval clerical district withBrandval and Lundersæter parishes. Microfilm images are available at the Family History Library Film 123062 Item 3 and online as a database at Digitalarkivet 1865-telling for 0422 Brandvold.
- 1875 Census Brandval clerical district with Brandval and Lundersæter parishes. Microfilm images are available at the Family History Library Films 273166-273134; Farm name index Film 273272.
- 1900 Census Brandval clerical district withBrandval and Lundersæter parishes. Microfilm images are available at the Family History Library Films 273785-273787 and online as a database at Digitalarkivet 1900-telling for 0422 Brandvals.
- 1910 Census The 1910 census search at Digitalarkivet
- The census of 1865, 1875 (partial), 1900 and 1910 are also available at the Norwegian Historical Data Center
Court Records
Land Records
Farm Books
Farm Names
16 Aamot, 14 Aarnes, 52 Aarstad, Aasheim, Aasvang, Aker, Alstad, Arstuen, Arvetorpet, Aurtjernsbråten, Austtun, Austvang, 21Baannerud, Badstujordet, Bakken, Bakkejordet, Bakketun, Barkebråten, 73 Barskjulet, Baståsen, Bekkeli, Bekkelund, Bekkevold, Bekkholt, Benterud, Berg, 54 Berger vestre, Bergerbråten, Bergergrinden, Bergerkverna, Bergersætra, Bergerud, Berglund, Bergsland, Bergtun, 24 Bilidt, Bilittmoen, 5 Bingen, Bingsdalen, Bjerkli, 62 Bjørkerot, Bjørkheim, Bjørklund, Bjørkly, 16 Bjørnstad, Bjørnstadbråten, Bolneset, Bonsted, Borg, Borketorpet, 66 Botner, Botnerbekken, Botnerhalden, Botnermoen, Botnersætra, 38 Braaten, Brandli, 33 Brandval, Brandvold, Brattberget, Brattfoss, Brattli, 17 Brauter, Brauterbråten, Brauterhagen, Brauterhøgda, Brauterteppa, 4 Breen, Breenmoen, Breenåsen, 75 Brenna, Brennmoen, Bringsdalen, Brovoll, Brudal, Brustad, Brynn, Bruntjernsberget, 66 Brynn, 73 Brynn Sæterskov, 58 Brøderud, Bråten, Buberget, 35 Bukkaasen, Bukkebakken, Bukkåsen, 33 Buserud, Bæk, Bågan, Bånerud, Dal, 34 Daler, Dalermoen, Dambråten, Damhaugen, Dammen, Damtjernholen, Damtjernlien, 48 Digernes, Digernesengen, Digernesholtet, Dompen, Duåsen, 38 Eik nordre, Eikebråten, Eiksætra, Einarsrud, Ellemo, Eng, Engeland, 53 Enger, Eriksbråten, Fagerli, Femoen, 75 Fensjøen og Øieren, Finnstua, Finnstad, Finnsæter, Finnvelta, Fiskeløsen, 3 Fjeld, Fjeldheim, Fjeldsteppen, Fjeldstjøsæteren, Fjelltun, 31 Fjøser lille, Fjøserteppen, Flatberget, Flatner, Flygind, Flygindbråten, Foseid, 12 Foss, Fossbråten, 2 Fosseid, Fossheim, Fossmoen, Fossum, Flatberget, Fredbo, Fredheim, 19 Furderud, Furuheim, Furuli, Furulund, Furumo, Furuset, 76 Fæmoen, Gammelsæterberget, Garsjøholen, Gilje, 8 Gjeiterud, Gjermundsrud, Gjersjøvika, 20 Gjeslerud, 21 Gjølstad nordre, Glomstad, Gortjernsbråten, Granheim, Granli, Granlund, Grannes, Granset, Gravsjøholen, Gressberget, Grindal, Grinden, 67 Grinder, Grindermoen, Grindhaug, 51 Grobøl, Grobølbråten, Grobølsteppen, Gropa, Gruvbråten, Grønlund, 72 Græsberget, 16 Guldhaugen, Gylterud, Gårtjernsbråten, 17 Hagen, Hageli, Hagen, Haget, Hagli, Halvorstuen, Halvorstun, 61 Hanestad, Hanestadhaugen, Hanestadmoen, Hansrud, 39 Haug, 67 Haugen, Hauger, Haugli, Haugom, Haugtun, 27 Haukerud, Haukåsbrua, Helgebøl, 41 Helgeneset nordre, 58 Hellerud, Hengebø, 66 Henriksmoen, Hetten, 68 Hofoss, Hofossbråten, Hofossmoen, Hofossryen, Hofossteppen, Hofossæter, Hofossætra, 67 Hokkaasen, Hokåsbroen, Hokåsen, Hokåshøiden, Hokåsmoen, Hokåssætra, Hokåsteppen, Hole, Holmestrand, 7 Holt, Holtbakk, Holtet, Holtteigen, Homsjøryen, Hornmoen, Humsjøryen, Husholen, Hveberg, 6 Hynnen, Hytjan, Høgberget, 66 Høgdateppa, Høgden, Høgset, Høiby, Høienhall, Høiås, 76 Jammerdal, Jersjøberget, Jersjøvika, 58 Jonsrud, Jossikia (Linna), Kabberud, Kakneset, Kalbæk, Kalbækbråten, Kakneset, Kampen, Kamphaug, 41 Kassengen, Kerstihuset, Kilen, 13 Kirkhus, Kirkhusmoen, Kjensmo, Kjølen, Kleven, Klokkergården, Koien, 6 Kolsrud, Konglebæk, Kopmoen, Korperud, Korsmo, Korslund, Kristiansbråten, Kverna, 59 Kvernbakken, Kvernbråten, Kvernhaugen, 58 Kvernjordet, Kvernmoen, Kvernstuen, Kverntomta, Kålhagen, 16 Langbraaten, Langåsen, Lrshaugen, Lauvberget, Lauvhøgda, Lauvtjernet, Lauvåsen, 40 Lepengen, Lervadet, 18 Li, Lia, Lien, Lilleberget, Lillebråten, Lillemortenstorpet under Eik, Lilleset, 76 Linberget, Lindstad, Lindås, Linnerud, Lirum, Lisdammen, Liset, Lommerud, Lund, Lundaas, 67 Lundby, Lunde, 47 Lunder, Lundersætra, 46 Lundhaug, 19 Lure, 59 Lystad, Lystadberget, Lystaddammen, Lystadmoen, Lystadteppen, Lysåsmoen, Lysåsmyren, Løkka, 75 Løvhøgda, Løvli, Løvtjernet, Løvåsen, Mariebo, Mastvelten, Mattistorpet, 49 Melby, Melbyberget, 67 Mellem, Mellom, Melsåsen, Mengeberget, Mengkroken, Mengeland, Mengelandstorpet, Mengkroken, Merratjernsrya, Mittheim, 68 Mjølnerud, Mobæk, Moe, Moen, Monsrud, Mosevatnet, Myra, 36 Myrer, Myrvang, Møllerdalen, Møllerudsmoen, 53 Nauterud, Nerbuen, Nesmoen, 67 Nesteby, 27 Nilsrud, 27 Nor nordre, Nordby, Nordbybråten, Norderhauk, Nordfjeld, Nordgården, Nordhagen, Nordheim, Nordli, 57 Nordset, Nordstrand, Norsbråten, Norskøien, Nordstun, Nybo, Nybråten, Nygård, Nyhus, Nykvist, Nyland, Nylenden, Nylund, Nystuen, Nystun, Nytorpet, Nyvold, Olastun, 57 Olsrud, 4 Onsrud, Oppi, Oppås, Oppåskjølen, Ormbakken, 73 Ormberget, 9 Ovraasberget, 11 Paalsrud, 20 Pellerud, Pennaholtet, 57 Petersborg, Petterud, Pind, 16 Piparud, 60 Præstegaarden, Pynten, Rafjellet, Raiski, 1 Ramsøien, Ramsøyberget, 24 Rapstad, Rismoen, Riverud, Rognhaug, Rolighaugen, 23 Rolstad, Rolstadsagen, Ronketorpet, Rotnelia, 75 Rotnelibraaten, 43 Roverud, Roverudsæter, 10 Rud, Rudshagen, Rudster, Rudsmoen, Ruud, 20 Rydningen, 34 Rymoen, Rystad, 34 Rødengen, 65 Røia, Rønningen, Røy, Råbæk, Råberget, Sagerud, Sagholtet, Sagmoen, Salberg, Sandbakken, 15 Sameia, Sandberg, 50 Sander, Sanderberget, Sandlie, Sandstad, Sandvik, Sandvold, Seigerud, Setil, Seterbakken, Silkisberget, Sjøended, Sjøglimt, Sjøheim, Sjølihagen, 62 Sjøli nordre, Sjølibråten, Sjølihagen, Sjølyst, Sjåtil, 64 Skaare, Skaarebråten, 73 Skasdammen, 14 Skitneb, Skjærbæk, Skjæret, Skogen, Skogheim, Skogli, Skoglund, Skogly, Skogstad, Skogtun, Skolegården, Skomakergården, 55 Skotterud, Skottsrud, Skrikerud, 24 Skyberg, Skybergsrønningen, Skytterhaugen, Skårheim, Sletholen, 76 Sletmoen, Sletkjølen, Sletmoen, Slettholen, Slåtten, Smedkoien, Smedstad, Smedstua, Smedteppa, 75 Smedtorpet, 33 Smellop, Smestad, 30 Snappholt, Snekkerhaugen, Snekkermoen, 1 Snipa, Snyten, Solbakken, 15 Solberg, Solfeng, Solgløtt, Solhaug, Solheim, Solkroken, Solstad, Solsten, Soltun, Solås, Sormerud, 71 Stampetorpet, 4 Steinerud, Steinreien, Steinreisberget, 57 Steinsbøl, Stenbæk, Stenerud, Stenhullsæteren, Stensby, Stensbøl, Storhaugen, 29 Stollsnor, Storhaugen, Stormoen, Strand, Strandbo, Strandheim, Strandli, Strandstua, 25 Strømsnes, Sundbakken, Sundli, Svartbråten, Svendstorpet, 16 Svensengen, Svenskebøl, 75 Svenstorpet, Svingen, Syversrud, Sætaberget, Sæter, Sæterbakken, Sæterberget, Sæterlien, Sætervoll, Søberg, 16 Sølvhullet, 37 Sømmerud, 58 Sønsterud, Sørgården, Sørli, Tangen, 24 Taraldsrud, 66 Taterud, Terjebråten, Tjernsli, 69 Tollerud, Torp, Tostenstun, Toverud, 58 Trangsrud, Trivlig, Trolovsbråten/Giftarbråten, 55 Tronbøl nordre, Trultebo, Trøen, Trøslia, Trøssberget, 39 Tullrei-Damholen, 6 Tuskinn, Tussvold, 28 Tveiter, Tveter, 70 Tørmoen, Tørmohagen, Undseth, 20 Unum, Unumsberget, Unumsbråten, Unumsholmen, Unumsmyren, 28 Vaalbakken, 26 Vaaler, Vais, Veabråten, Velten, Venali, Venås, 58 Veslebraaten, Vestaberget, Vestby, Vesterøy, Vestfjeld, Vestgården, Vestli, Viberget, 45 Viker vestre, Vikerhagen, Vålbakken, Våler, Vålerbråten, Vålet, Øieren, Øierås, Østby, Østbøl, Østgård, Østli, Østlund, Østvoll, Øverby, Øverli, Øverstua, Øvre, Øyerberget, Øyeren, Øyerrya, Øygarden, Øyn, Øyra, Øyrberget, Øyrmoen, Åflobekken, Åflodammen, Åfloen, Åflokoien, Åflotangen, Åkre, Åmot, Årnes, Årbogen, Årstad, Årstadbråten, Ås, Åserud
Probate Records
1675-1774: Records are found in Solør og Østerdal judicial district.
1758-1852: Records are found in Solør og Odal judicial district.
1696-1779: Clerical probate records are found in Hedemarken og Østerdalen Deanery.
References
Oluf Rygh: Norwegian Farm Names
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 21 March 2013, at 21:37.
- This page has been accessed 737 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More