Boxted, EssexEdit This Page

From FamilySearch Wiki

England  Gotoarrow.png  Essex Gotoarrow.png  Essex Parishes Gotoarrow.png  Boxted

Guide to Boxted, Essex family history and genealogy. Parish registers (baptism, christening, marriage, and burial records), civil registration (birth, marriage, and death records), census records, history, wills, cemetery, online transcriptions and indexes, an interactive map and websites.

St. Peter Boxted, Essex .jpg

Contents

Parish History

Boxted (St. Mary), is a parish, in the union of Lexden and Winstree, the Colchester division of the hundred of Lexden, N. division of Essex, it is 5 miles (N.) from Colchester. It is bordered on the north by the navigable river Stour. [1]


Resources

Civil Registration

Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.

Church records

Online Boxted Parish Register Images and Indexes
 
Baptisms
Marriages
Burials
Earliest
1559
1559
1558
Images 1558-1991 EssexAncestors[2] 1558-1958 EssexAncestors[2] 1558-1947 EssexAncestors[2]
Indexes 1559-1837 FindMyPast[3] 1760-1963 FindMyPast[4]
1559-1837 TheGenealogist[5]
1559-1837 FamilyRelatives[6]
1790-1837 Ancestry[7]

|}

Contributor: Include here information for parish registers, Bishop’s Transcripts, non conformist and other types of church records, such as parish chest records. Add the contact information for the office holding the original records. Add links to the Family History Library Catalog showing the film numbers in their collection.

Census records

Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 241372. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:

  • FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
  • FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
  • Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
  • The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
  • FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.


Poor Law Unions

Lexden and Winstree Poor Law Union, Essex

'The lord of Boxted Hall held view of frankpledge in 1303, when the bailiff of the honor of Boulogne had 2s. from its profits. In 1641 the view elected one constable, one aletaster, and two supervisors and drivers of the common, and there were also surveyors of highways. Court business in the mid 17th century was generally restricted to land transfers, orders to maintain ditches and highways, and complaints of illegal encroachments on the heath. By 1648 there was a total absence of leet business and many defaulters.

'Courts baron were held irregularly by the second half of the 19th century, and ceased after 1909. The last admission to a copyhold was entered in the court books in 1912. The courts were originally held at Boxted Hall, but in 1881 legal advice was taken as to where to hold the court because the house had become separated from the manor and none of the remaining customary holdings possessed a suitable building.

'The courts leet at Rivers Hall in 1576 were probably medieval in origin. They had ceased by 1792 when courts baron were held. The last recorded court baron met in 1913, but enfranchisements continued into the 1930s and manorial rights finally lapsed in 1935. After the Hall became separated from the manor the courts were held at Cheshunts after 1859, and at the Cross inn from 1885.

'There were four overseers and two constables in 1756. The four surveyors recorded in 1759 had risen to 10 by 1768. The parish cage stood on a small green at Boxted Cross, from which Cage Lane takes its name.

'A poor rate was collected at Boxted in the later 16th century. In 1652 John Maidstone complained that he and others were unfairly rated. In 1776 a poor rate raised £134 os. 6d. Expenditure had increased to £466 8s. 2d. by 1801 and gradually increased to a peak of £1,523 6s. in 1821. Thereafter it fell, averaging c. £891 between 1822 and 1836. Boxted had a comparatively low level of poor relief per head of population throughout the later 18th and earlier 19th centuries. Outdoor relief was given to 27 people in 1813. In the same year 18 people received relief in the parish workhouse regularly and 5 occasionally. The workhouse, on the northeast side of Workhouse Hill, was probably demolished before 1838 when its site was Old Workhouse Yard.'[8]

Probate records

Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Essex Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.

Maps and Gazetteers

Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.

Web sites

References

  1. Lewis, Samuel A., A Topographical Dictionary of England (1848). Adapted: access date 7 May 2013
  2. 2.0 2.1 2.2 Essex Ancestors: Unearth Your Roots, Seax - Essex Archives Online From the Essex Record Office, accessed 3 March 2012.
  3. "Boyd's Marriage Index - Parish details by county," Origins.net, accessed 12 June 2011; Percival Boyd, A List of Parishes in Boyd's Marriage Index (London: Society of Genealogists Enterprises Ltd., 1994). FHL Book 942 K22L 1994
  4. 'Parish Records - National Burial Index Records 1538 - 2005 Coverage,' Find My Past, accessed 11 April 2012. For a breakdown of missing years, see 'National Burial Index - Coverage: Essex,' Federation of Family History Societies, accessed 23 April 2012.
  5. 'Essex Parish Record Transcripts,' The Genealogist, accessed 10 March 2012.
  6. 'Essex Parish registers collection 1538 on Familyrelatives.com,' Family Relatives, accessed 12 March 2012. Derived from Phillimore Marriage Indexes.
  7. Pallot's Marriage and Birth Indexes, Guide to Parishes (n.p.: n.p., n.d.). FHL British Book 942 V25pm
  8. 'Boxted: Local government', A History of the County of Essex: Volume 10: Lexden Hundred (Part) including Dedham, Earls Colne and Wivenhoe (2001), pp. 65. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=15156 Date accessed: 12 February 2011.

 

Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.

Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.


Did you find this article helpful?

You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).

  • This page was last modified on 11 June 2013, at 16:41.
  • This page has been accessed 569 times.