Bournemouth St Peter, HampshireEdit This Page

From FamilySearch Wiki

Bournemouth St Peter, Hampshire
St Peter's Church - Bournemouth, Dorset, England.jpg
Type Parish
Civil Jurisdictions
Hundred Holdenhurst
County Hampshire
Poor Law Union Christchurch PLU
Registration District Christchurch
Ecclesiastical Jurisdictions
Rural Deanery Bournemouth
Archdeaconry Bournemouth
Diocese Winchester
Province Canterbury
Legal Jurisdictions
Probate Court Courts of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) and Archdeaconry of Winchester

The parish of Bournemouth St Peter was created in 1845 from Christchurch and Holdenhurst, with Reverend Morden Bennett, the first rector, presiding over the building of the mother church.

Originally within the county of Hampshire, the parish was moved to Dorset as a result of the reorganisation of local government in 1974

As the population of parish grew in the latter part of the 19th century, further parishes were created as divisions from St Peter. Holy Trinty in 1867, St Michael in 1874 and St Stephen in 1882.



Census records

Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 288800. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:

  • FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
  • FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
  • Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
  • The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
  • FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.

See also

Wikipedia
Wikipedia has more about this subject: St Peter's Church, Bournemouth

 

Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.

Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.


Did you find this article helpful?

You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).

  • This page was last modified on 19 October 2012, at 17:47.
  • This page has been accessed 191 times.