Bosley, CheshireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
Contents |
Parish History
Bosley St Mary the Virgin was originally a chapelry in the Ancient Parish of Prestbury.
The church was originally dedicated to St. Thomas a Becket of Canterbury but later this was changed to St. Lawrence and then to St. Mary the Virgin. It was formerly a chapel of ease for Prestbury, and was granted the right to have a font and burial ground by Pope Boniface in a Papal Bull of 5 April 1402 as recorded at Lichfield. The parish registers go back to 1728 and the list of vicars to approximately 1596.
Following the Restoration of the Monarchy in 1660, there were a series of Acts of Parliament designed to punish the Nonconformists and to protect the Church of England.
BOSLEY, is a chapelry, in the parish of Prestbury, union and hundred of Macclesfield, N. division of the county of Chester, it is 4¾ miles (E. N. E.) from Congleton. The chapelry is situated on the road from Manchester to Derby.[1]
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Registration Districts
- Macclesfield (1837–98)
- Cheshire East (post 1998)
Church Records
Bosley parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials have been indexed by the following groups:
| FS PR's =FamilySearch Parish Registers | |||||
| FS BT's = FamilySearch Bishops Transcripts |
| Bosley Parish Online Records | ||||||
| |
|
|
| |||
| |
Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images |
| FS PR's | 1728-1868 |
NONE |
1730-1750 |
NONE |
1728-1812 |
NONE |
| FS BT'S | 1612-1903 | NONE |
1612-1750 |
NONE |
1612-1893 |
NONE |
To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.
Prestbury, St. Peter was the ancient parish church for Bosley.
Bosley, St. Mary . An ancient chapelry to Prestbury, becoming the parish church for Bosley in 1883.
Parish registers of Bosley, Cheshire, 1728-1847
Bosley is a chapelry in Prestbury parish.
Cheshire Record Office reference: P42/1/1-2, P42/2, P42/3.
An index for Cheshire parish registers is available online in Record Search
| Parish registers Content | FHL Film |
| Baptisms, burials, 1728-1788. | BRITISH 1941869 Item 14 |
| Baptisms, burials, 1788-1847. | BRITISH 1941870 Items 1 - 3 |
Bishop's Transcripts 1617-1893 Some text in Latin. The transcripts are online on Record Search.
Chapelry (now a parish) in Prestbury parish. Cheshire Record Office reference: EDB 31
An index for Cheshire, Church of England, Bishop's Transcripts (Diocese of Chester) is available online in Record Search
| Bishop's Transcripts Content | FHL Film |
| Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1617, 1619-1623. Baptisms, burials, 1626-1627, 1634-1637, 1639, 1641, 1662-1675, 1677-1681, 1696-1700, 1718-1752, 1755-1857. Baptisms, 1858. | BRITISH 1655397 Item 3 |
| Baptisms and burials, 1858-1893. | BRITISH 1655398 Item 1 |
Non-Conformist Churches
Bosley, Methodist Chapel (Wesleyan). Founded 1832. Memorial inscriptions have been published by the FHS of Cheshire (1995).
Census records
Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 241240. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Cheshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Poor Law Unions
- Macclesfield
- Macclesfield Poor Law Union,Cheshire
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
References
- ↑ Lewis,Samuel A. A Topographical Dictionary of England and Wales (1848), adapted 5 February
|
|
This section requires expansion with: any additional relevant sites that aren't mentioned above. |
Bibliography
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 30 April 2013, at 17:23.
- This page has been accessed 599 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

