Borge, Nordland, NorwayEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
Norway > Nordland County > Borge
Contents |
Church Records
Borge clerical district contains parish registers from the parishes Borge and Valberg. Borge was separated from Buksnes clerical district in 1748. For earlier records see Buksnes clerical district.
The Family History Library has microfilm copies of the church books, 1750-1930.
Digital images are online at Digitalarkivet:
Borge / Borge: 1836-1857, 1861-1875, 1888-1929
Buksnes: 1704-1748, 1773-1793, 1817-1885
Census Records
- 1664-1666, 1701 see Buksnes clerical district.
- Folketellingen den 1ste februar 1801, Norge. The 1801 census for Borge clerical district includes the parishes of Borge and Valberg and is available on microfilm at the Family History Library. Also available online in a searchable database at Digitalarkivet.
- Folketellingen den 31te desember, 1865. The 1865 census for Borge clerical district includes the parishes of Borge and Valberg and is available on microfilm at the Family History Library. Also available in a searchable database online at Digitalarkivet as well as at the Norwegian Historical Data Centre.
- Folketellinga 1865 for [nr.] 1862 Borge. An index to the 1865 census for Borge is available on microfiche at the Family History Library.
- Folketellingen for kongeriket Norge den 31te desember 1875. The 1875 census for Borge clerical district includes the parishes of Borge and Valberg and is available on microfilm at the Family History Library. Also available in a searchable database online at Digitalarkivet and at the Norwegian Historical Data Centre.
- Folketellingen for Norge den 3dje desember 1900. The 1900 census to Borge clerical district includes the parishes of Borge and Valberg and is available on microfilm at theFamily History Library. Also available in a searchable database online at Digitalarkivet as well as at the Norwegian Historical Data Centre.
- Folketellinga 1900 for [nr.] 1862 Borge. An index to the 1900 census for Borge is available on microfiche at the Family History Library.
- Folketellingen for Norge den 1te desember 1910. The 1910 census for Borge is available in a searchable database online at Digitalarkivet and at the Norwegian Historical Data Centre.
Court Records
Land Records
Farm Books
Krogtoft, Magne and Høynes, Yngvar Dahl, Borge og Valberg bygdebok, Bodø : Utgitt av Borge og Valberg bygdeboknemnd, c1982-. Farm histories with genealogical information on residents including history of the nature and life in Borge and Valberg in Borge clerical district, Nordland county, Norway. Vol. 3 includes an expanded index. FHL 948.451/B5 D2b
A farm name index to volume 3 is found in the following link. File:948.451-B5 D3b V3 - BORGE-Valberg.pdf
| The farm name index referenced above includes many more names than the list below. |
Farm Names
The farm number and name of the farms listed in Oluf Rygh Farm Name Index in about 1900 were as follows:
52 Alstad 13 Bjørnsand 25 Borg 31 Borgfjord indre 33 Borgfjord ytre 36 Borgvær 40 Bø 41 Bøen 24 Bøstad 18 Eggum 50 Elstad 9 Eltoft 22 Evjen 49 Garnes 55 Grundstad 23 Hagevaag 27 Hanberget 38 Haukland 53 Hellosan 8 Holdal 41 Høines 19 Jellevold 10 Klepstad 51 Knutstad 11 Kraaktoft 42 Kvalnes 29 Li 3 Liland 47 Limstrand 54 Lyngedal 30 Løvdal 15 Mærvold 21 Nesje 21 Nesjeøerne 6 Nykmarken 7 Ostad 34 Ramberg 43 Rekdal 53 Risjorden 26 Rystad 39 Sande 39 Sandøen 14 Saupstad 1 Skjerpen 32 Sletteng 5 Slydalen 45 Smedvik 16 Sortland 48 Steiro 20 Strøm 12 Tangstad 35 Torvdal 17 Unstad 37 Val 44 Valle 28 Vendalsjorden
Probate Records
1673-1879: Probates are found in Lofoten og Versterålen judicial district.
Historical Society
References
Oluf Rygh: Norwegian Farm Names
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 4 April 2013, at 17:48.
- This page has been accessed 530 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
