Boone County, MissouriEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Missouri
Boone County
Guide to Boone County Missouri genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Boone County, Missouri | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Missouri in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | November 16, 1820 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Columbia |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Boone County Courthouse 600 E Broadway Columbia, MO 65201 Phone: 573.874.7345 Boone County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has marriage, divorce, probate, court and land records from 1810 [1]
History
Parent County
1820--Boone County was created 16 November 1820 from Howard County. County seat: Columbia [2]
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Boone County border changes at N2Genealogy.
Record Loss
Places/Localities
- The State Historical Society of Missouri has information on historical Missouri place names for all Missouri Counties.
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Columbia Cemetery, Columbia BillionGraves
Census
For tips on accessing Boone County, Missouri census records online, see: Missouri Census.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
A History of Boone County, Missouri Written and comp. from the most authentic official and private sources; including a history of its townships, towns, and villages... (1882) is available online free from Google Books.
Maps
- Family Maps of Boone County, Missouri (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
- Map of Boone County townships (Histopolis)
- The University of Missouri Digital Library has digital copies of Missouri county plat books (ca. 1930) for all Missouri counties including Boone County. The city of St. Louis is not included in this collection.
- Map of 1904 Boone County with numerous small settlements (My Genealogy Hound)
Military
Civil War
Civil War Battle
The following Civil War Battle was fought in Boone County
- December 28, 1861 = Mount Zion Church[3]
Map showing Civil War battles in Missouri
Newspapers
- Newspaperarchive.com ($) has Jefferson City newspapers and Moberly newspapers from the early 1900's covering local news that included residents from Boone County communities.
- Columbia Missouri Statesman, 1843-1886. Searchable online at the State Historical Society of Missouri’s Digital Collections as part of the Index to Selected Missouri Newspapers.
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Births
- 1821-1873 - Boone County Birth Index 1821-1873. Batch C514664 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
- 1851-1860 - Boone County Birth Index 1851-1860. Batch C514661 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
Marriages
- 1821-1872 - Boone County Marriage Books A and B Index 1821-1872. Batch M514661 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
- 1865-1882 - Boone County Marriage Index 1865-1882. Batch M514664 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
- 1872-1880 - Boone County Marriage Index 1872-1880. Batch M514662 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
- 1881-1885 - Boone County Marriage Book 1 Index 1881-1885. Batch M514663 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
Deaths
- Missouri State Archives provides on-line access to Missouri Death Certificates more than 50 yrs old starting in 1910.
Columbia Missouri Statesman, 1843-1886. Searchable online at the State Historical Society of Missouri’s Digital Collections as part of the Index to Selected Missouri Newspapers.
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Boone fckLRCounty, Missouri. Page 397 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Heritage Preservation Services, Civil War Battle Summaries by State, (accessed 15 August 2012)
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 4.4 4.5 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/5/5a/Igimissouria.pdf.
| This Missouri-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 7 May 2013, at 03:34.
- This page has been accessed 1,754 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
