Blount County, AlabamaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Alabama
Blount County
Guide to Blount County Alabama genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Blount County, Alabama | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Alabama | |
![]() Location of Alabama in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 6, 1818 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Oneonta |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Blount County Courthouse 220 Second Avenue East Oneonta, AL 35121 Phone:(205) 625-4153 County Website |
Contents
|
County Courthouse
Blount County Courthouse220 Second Avenue East,
Oneonta, AL 35121
Phone:(205) 625-4153
County Archivist has probate records from 1824,
marriage, land and burial records from 1820.
Clerk Circuit Court has divorce and court records.[1]
History
Parent County
1818--Blount County was created 6 February 1818 from the Cherokee Cession and Montgomery County.
County seat: Oneonta [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
African American
The following have information concerning African American research. Both should be used:
- African American Research (US) has more information about the kinds of records
- Alabama Minorities has information specific to Alabama African Americans.
Biographies
Biographies of many notable residents of Blount County, Alabama were published in Memorial Record of Alabama (1893). Digital version at FamilySearch Books Online - free. Begins on page 499.
Cemeteries
- Antioch Methodist Cemetery
- Center Hill Cemetery
- Clear Springs Cemetery
- Ebell Cemetery
- Huffsutler Cemetery
- Lee's Chapel Cemetery
- Marsh Cemetery
- Old Mount Moriah Cemetery
- Philadelphia Cemetery
- Pine Bluff Missionary Baptist Cemetery
- Pleasant Grove Cemetery
- Remlap Methodist Cemetery
- Sargent Cemetery
- Tidwell Cemetery
| In the 1960s, volunteers from the Gadsden Branch of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints transcribed gravestones from all 91-known Blount County cemeteries (approximately 14,000 names). The master surname index covering all three volumes appears in Volume 1 beginning on page 4.
Additional Blount County cemeteries are included in Alabama Cemetery Records Vol. 6 at FamilySearch Books Online - free. Includes Blackwood Cemetery, Centre Methodist Church Cemetery, Ellison Cemetery, Harmony Missionary Baptist Church Cemetery, Mt. Ebell Cemetery, Mt. Joy Cemetery, and Pine Grove Cemetery. |
- Ivison, Hazle R. Collins. Index to Alabama Cemeteries: Blount County, Coosa County, St. Clair County, Talladega County, Winston County. n.d. Digital version at FamilySearch Books Online - free.
Census
For tips on accessing Blount County, Alabama census records online, see: Alabama Census.
| Historical populations | ||
|---|---|---|
| Year | Pop. | %± |
| 1820 | 2,415 | — |
| 1830 | 4,233 | 75.3% |
| 1840 | 5,570 | 31.6% |
| 1850 | 7,367 | 32.3% |
| 1860 | 10,865 | 47.5% |
| 1870 | 9,945 | −8.5% |
| 1880 | 15,369 | 54.5% |
| 1890 | 21,927 | 42.7% |
| 1900 | 23,119 | 5.4% |
| 1910 | 21,456 | −7.2% |
| 1920 | 25,538 | 19.0% |
| 1930 | 28,020 | 9.7% |
| 1940 | 29,490 | 5.2% |
| 1950 | 28,975 | −1.7% |
| 1960 | 25,449 | −12.2% |
| 1970 | 26,853 | 5.5% |
| 1980 | 36,459 | 35.8% |
| 1990 | 39,248 | 7.6% |
| 2000 | 51,024 | 30.0% |
| 2010 | 57,322 | 12.3% |
| Sources: "American FactFinder". United States Census Bureau. http://factfinder2.census.gov/faces/nav/jsf/pages/index.xhtml. through 1960 | ||
Church Records
Court Records
Land and Property
To place a grant or deed on a map within context of Blount County, Alabama see:
- Boyd, Gregory A. Family Maps of Blount County, Alabama: with Homesteads, Roads, Waterways, Towns, Cemeteries, Railroads, and More. Norman, Okla.: Arphax Pub. Co., 2007. This is a definitive work and can be used as an index to land grants. Digital version at HistoryGeo.com ($). Website includes free surname index. FHL Book 976.172 E7b.
Local Histories
- Northern Alabama, Historical and Biographical. Birmingham, Ala.: Smith and De Land, 1888. Digital version at FamilySearch Books Online. Blount County, Alabama begins on page 108.
Maps
- Family Maps of Blount County, Alabama (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Military
Civil War
Civil War service men from Blount County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies or regiments that were formed from men of Blount County.
- - 19th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company B (Blount Continentals)
- - 19th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company K (Blount Guards)
- - 28th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company B and C.
- - 29th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company B " Blount County Hornets"
- - 29th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company C " Avalanche Company"
- - 29th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company E "The Phil Weaver Guards"
- - 29th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company F "The Blount County Tiger Boys"
- - 48th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company A and F
- - 50th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company D, formerly Company E, 2nd Battalion
- - 54th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company H (formerly Co. "I", 1st AL, TN, and MS Infantry)
- Alabama, Civil War Service Records of Confederate Soldiers, 1861-1865
- Alabama, Civil War Service Records of Union Soldiers, 1861-1865
Newspapers
- Jones, Melvin. Index and Excerpts Taken from Blount County Alabama Newspapers 1879-1907. Digital version at FamilySearch Books Online - free.
Probate Records
- 1830-1976 - Blount County, Alabama Probate Records, 1830-1976 at FamilySearch - free.
Taxation
- 1865-1866 - U.S. IRS Tax Assessment Lists, 1862-1918 at Ancestry ($). Blount County is in District 3.
Vital Records
Birth
- 1905-1912 - Blount County Marriage Index 1905-1912 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Marriage
- To 1825 Index to Marriages at Ancestry– ($); Index. contains over 12,000 names. Each entry includes groom, bride, marriage date, county, and state. Every name is indexed so you can search for one name, or two names that are linked.
- To 1825 Index to Marriages at Ancestry– ($); Index. contains over 12,000 names. Each entry includes groom, bride, marriage date, county, and state. Every name is indexed so you can search for one name, or two names that are linked.
- 1820-1912 - Blount County Marriage Books A-G Index 1820-1912 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1820–1844; 1857–1879 Marriages by Groom at ALGenWebIndex to Marriages] at Ancestry– ($); Index. contains over 12,000 names. Each entry includes groom, bride, marriage date, county, and state. Every name is indexed so you can search for one name, or two names that are linked.
- 1820–1844; 1857–1879 Marriages by Groom at ALGenWebIndex to Marriages] at Ancestry– ($); Index. contains over 12,000 names. Each entry includes groom, bride, marriage date, county, and state. Every name is indexed so you can search for one name, or two names that are linked.
- 1819–1844, 1852–1888, 1932, 1936–1969 Alabama, Marriage Collection, 1800-1969 at Ancestry– ($); Index. This collection is comprised of indexes created by several agencies - the Alabama Center for Health Statistics, Jordan Dodd of Liahona Research, and Hunting For Bears.
- 1819–1844, 1852–1888, 1932, 1936–1969 Alabama, Marriage Collection, 1800-1969 at Ancestry– ($); Index. This collection is comprised of indexes created by several agencies - the Alabama Center for Health Statistics, Jordan Dodd of Liahona Research, and Hunting For Bears.
- 1820–1888 "Alabama Marriages, 1809-1920"at Ancestry– ($); Index. This database is a collection of marriage records from the state. Researchers will find the names of both bride and groom along with the marriage date. The county where the ceremony was performed is also provided. Containing about 150,000 records and the names of nearly 300,000 men and women.
- 1820–1888 "Alabama Marriages, 1809-1920"at Ancestry– ($); Index. This database is a collection of marriage records from the state. Researchers will find the names of both bride and groom along with the marriage date. The county where the ceremony was performed is also provided. Containing about 150,000 records and the names of nearly 300,000 men and women.
- 1820–1844; 1857–1879 Marriages by Groom at ALGenWeb
Death
- 1881-1952 - Alabama, Deaths and Burials, 1881-1952 FamilySearch Historical Records Collection
- 1881–1974 Index to Deaths and Burials at Ancestry– ($); Index. Volunteers extracted the details in this index from microfilmed copies of church, civil, family, and other records of Alabama deaths and burials. details vary depending on the original record. Note that the number of available records can vary widely by county, and this database does not necessarily represent a comprehensive set of death records for the state during this time.
- 1881–1974 Index to Deaths and Burials at Ancestry– ($); Index. Volunteers extracted the details in this index from microfilmed copies of church, civil, family, and other records of Alabama deaths and burials. details vary depending on the original record. Note that the number of available records can vary widely by county, and this database does not necessarily represent a comprehensive set of death records for the state during this time.
- 1905-1917, 1924 - Blount County Death Index 1905-1917 and 1924 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1908–1959 Index to Deaths recorded by the state of Alabama at Ancestry– ($); Index. The index includes name of the deceased, county of death, date of death, and the state certificate number (volume and page).
- 1908–1959 Index to Deaths recorded by the state of Alabama at Ancestry– ($); Index. The index includes name of the deceased, county of death, date of death, and the state certificate number (volume and page).
Voting Registers
Alabama Voting Registers for 1867 are available online at the Alabama Department of Archives and History. Blount County has one book.
Societies and Libraries
Family History Center
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- Locust Fork Alabama Family History Center
- Locust Fork, Alabama
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- USGenWeb Archives Project ~ contains record transcriptions from Bibles, obituaries, court records and more.
- Blount County ALGenWeb ~ record transcriptions and information pertinent to the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Blount County, Alabama Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002), p. 35.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/8/8d/Igialabama.pdf.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 24 May 2013, at 02:11.
- This page has been accessed 3,211 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More


