Blackley St Peter, LancashireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Lancashire
Lancashire Parishes
Contents |
Chapelry History
BLACKLEY, a chapelry [as of 1655], in the parish and union of Manchester, hundred of Salford, S. division of the county of Lancaster, 3½ miles north by northeast of Manchester. The chapel, dedicated to St. Peter, was previously to the Reformation a domestic chapel belonging to Blackley Hall. There are places of worship for Wesleyan Methodists and Unitarians.[1]
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Online index of Lancashire Births, Marriages and Deaths Lancashire BMD
Church records
Online records
Online transcriptions and indexes exist for Blackley St Peter's Chapelry and its sister chapelry, St Nadrews, as well as for the ancient parish of Manchester Our Lady, St George and St Denys to which these chapelries were attached. The web site links to the online data are listed below; note the range of years available:
| FS =FamilySearch.org | |||||
| LOPC = Lancashire Online Parish Clerk | |||||
| FMP = FMP = FindMyPast | |||||
| LBMD = Lancashire BMD | |||||
| AC = Ancestry.co.uk |
| BLACKLEY ST PETER ("BLACKLEY CHAPEL") Chapel of Ease (1655) Indexes | |||||||||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||||||||
| FS | 1655-1907 | 1655-1752;1838-1895 (part.) | 1655-1892 | ||||||||
| LOPC | 1655-1870 | 1668-1752; 1838-1895 | 1655-1892 | ||||||||
| LBMD | 1837-1936 | 1838-1983 | 1837-1884 | ||||||||
| FMP | None | 1668-1753 | 1837-1884 | ||||||||
| BLACKLEY ST ANDREWS Chapelry (1866) Indexes | |||||||||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||||||||
| FS | None | None | None | ||||||||
| LOPC | None | None | None | ||||||||
| LBMD | 1866-1936 | 1866-1990 | 1866-1884 | ||||||||
|
MANCHESTER CATHEDRAL - OUR LADY, ST GEORGE AND ST DENYS (1573) Indexes | |||||||||||
|
|
Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | ||||||||
| FS | 1573-1872 | 1573-1889 | None | ||||||||
| LOPC | 1573-1616;1777-1837 | 1573-1616;1782-1836 - part. yrs | 1573-1616;1792-1836 - part. yrs | ||||||||
| LBMD | 1837-1881 | 1837-1946 | 1837-1881 | ||||||||
| AC | 1573-1616 | 1573-1616 | 1573-1616 | ||||||||
To view a full list of all of the (over 150) chapelries and district churches in the ancient parish of Manchester (Cathedral), and links to all the online transcriptions/indexes to each, be sure to visit the MANCHESTER OUR LADY, ST GEORGE & ST DENYS page.
Original Records
Parish registers for St. Peter's Church, Blackley, 1655-1896 Microfilm of original records formerly held in the Manchester Central Library, Manchester.
Blackley is a chapelry in the parish of Manchester.
Manchester Archives Central Library call nos.: M 441/1/1/1-2, 4; M 441/1/3/1-4; M 441/1/4/1; M 441/1/5/1-4.
FamilySearch has also microfilmed these original chapelry (parish) registers as follows:
| Contents |
Film |
| Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1655-1716. Baptisms, burials, 1714-1783; marriages, 1714-1752. Baptisms, burials, 1783-1821. Baptisms, 1822-September 1835. |
FHL BRITISH Film 2356551 Items 5 - 8 |
| Baptisms, August 1835-1907. Marriages, 1838-1895. Burials, 1813-1855. |
VAULT BRITISH Film 2356552 |
| Burials, 1855-1892. |
FHL BRITISH Film 2356553 Items 1 - 2 |
| Baptisms, 1754-1870; burials, 1754-1880 (another filming). |
FHL BRITISH Film 559152 |
| Baptisms, 1753-1870 (another filming). Burials, 1754-1880 (another filming). Marriages, 1838-1895 (another filming). |
FHL BRITISH Film 2148000 |
| Marriages, 1838-1896. |
FHL BRITISH Film 559153 |
Census records
Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 438731. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Poor Law Unions
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Lancashire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
|
|
This section requires expansion with: any relevant sites that aren’t mentioned above.. |
References
- ↑ A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis (1848), pp. 270-275. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=50805 Date accessed: 25 June 2010.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 18 October 2012, at 22:09.
- This page has been accessed 391 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More