Blackburn St Michael and All Angels, LancashireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Lancashire
Lancashire Parishes
Contents |
Chapelry History
The chapelry of St Michael and All Angels Blackburn was created by the year 1839 and stood in the civil parish of St Mary Blackburn (which see)
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Church records
Online Records
Online transcriptions exist for Blackburn St Michael and All Angels Chapel registers as well as for Blackburn ancient parish of St Mary's baptism, marriage and burial registers. Displayed below are those links to online data for both this chapelry and for the ancient parish of St Nicholas located in the following websites; note the ranges of years:
| FS = 'FamilySearch.org' | |||||
| LOPC = 'Lancashire Online Parish Clerk project' | |||||
| FMP = 'FindMyPast.co.uk' | |||||
| LBMD = 'LancashireBMD.org.uk' | |||||
| AC = 'Ancestry.co.uk' | |||||
| FREG = 'FreeReg' |
| BLACKBURN ST MICHAEL & ALL ANGELS (1839) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | None | None | None | ||
| LOPC | None | None | None | ||
| LBMD | 1837-1885 - part. | 1837-1957 - part. | 1837-1885 - part. | ||
| BLACKBURN ST MARY THE VIRGIN PARISH (1600) Indexes - the ancient Parish | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | 1600-1910 | 1600-1704, 1720-1900 | 1720-1900 | ||
| LOPC | 1600-1611, 1614-1628, 1653-1848, 1854-1881 | 1600-1680, 1698-1705, 1722-1900 | 1651-1652, 1746-1900 | ||
| LBMD | 1837-1885 | 1837-1957 | 1837-1885 | ||
| FMP | None | 1600-1705 | None | ||
| AC | 1600-1660 | 1600-1660 | 1600-1660 | ||
| BLACKBURN ALL SAINTS Chapelry (1840) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | None | None | None | ||
| LOPC | None | None | None | ||
| LBMD | None | 1872-1981 | None | ||
| BLACKBURN CHRIST CHURCH Chapelry (1859) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | None | None | None | ||
| LOPC | None | None | None | ||
| LBMD | None | 1860-1975 | None | ||
| BLACKBURN HOLY TRINITY Chapelry (1848) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | None | None | None | ||
| LOPC | None | None | None | ||
| LBMD | None | 1854-1980 | None | ||
| BLACKBURN ST BARNABAS Chapelry (1876) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | None | None | None | ||
| LOPC | None | None | None | ||
| LBMD | None | 1887-1951 | None | ||
| BLACKBURN ST JOHN Chapelry (1825) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | 1825-1853 |
None | None | ||
| LOPC | 1847-1853 | None | 1847-1853 | ||
| LBMD | None | 1854-1974 | None | ||
| BLACKBURN ST JUDE Chapelry (1901) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | None | None | None | ||
| LOPC | None | None | None | ||
| LBMD | None | 1915-1962 | None | ||
| BLACKBURN ST LUKE BANK TOP Chapelry (1861) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | 1861-1897 | 1878-1900 | None | ||
| LOPC | 1861-1900 | 1878-1900 | None | ||
| LBMD | None | None | None | ||
| BLACKBURN ST MATTHEW HIGHER AUDLEY Chapelry (1886) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | None | None | None | ||
| LOPC | None | None | None | ||
| LBMD | None | 1887-1970 | None | ||
| BLACKBURN ST PAUL Chapelry (1792) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | 1792-1888 | 1854-1900 | None | ||
| LOPC | 1792-1825, 1877-1900 | 1854-1873, 1878-1884, 1892-1900 | 1811-1900 | ||
| LBMD | None | 1854-1955 | None | ||
| BLACKBURN ST PETER Chapelry (1821) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | None | None | None | ||
| LOPC | 1821-1922 | 1854-1891, 1903-1919 | 1821-1866, 1869-1947 | ||
| LBMD | None | 1854-1973 | None | ||
| BLACKBURN ST PHILIP Chapelry (1880) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | 1888-1900 | 1881-1900 | None | ||
| LOPC | None | None | None | ||
| LBMD | None | None | None | ||
| BLACKBURN ST SILAS Chapelry (1885) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | None | None | None | ||
| LOPC | None | None | None | ||
| LBMD | None | 1901-1983 | None | ||
| BLACKBURN ST THOMAS Chapelry (1865) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | 1866-1900 | 1866-1900 | None | ||
| LOPC | None | None | None | ||
| LBMD | None | 1866-1980 | None | ||
| BAMBER BRIDGE ST SAVIOUR Chapelry (1761) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | 1761-1807, 1837-1900 | 1761-1806, 1839-1900 | 1761-1806, 1838-1900 | ||
| LOPC | 1837-1900 | 1839-1900 | 1838-1900 | ||
| LBMD | None | 1839-1991 | None | ||
| BALDERSTONE ST LEONARD Chapelry (1751) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | 1751-1891 | 1855-1900 | 1813-1815, 1848-1850 | ||
| LOPC | 1751-1934 | 1838-1900 | 1785-1900, 1906-1981 | ||
| LBMD | None | 1838-1995 | None | ||
| BILLINGTON-LANGHO ST LEONARD Chapelry (1725) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | 1816-1846 | None | 1816-1846 | ||
| LOPC | 1725-1921 | 1837-1921 | 1765-1901 | ||
| LBMD | 1837-1964 | 1837-2003 | 1837-1964 | ||
| AC | Various Years | Various Years | Various Years | ||
| BROOKHOUSE ST JAMES Chapelry (1874) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | None | None | None | ||
| LOPC | 1874-1907 | 1875-1912 | None | ||
| LBMD | None | None | None | ||
| BROWNHILL ST GABRIEL (1828) Chapelry Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | None | None | None | ||
| LOPC | None | None | None | ||
| LBMD | None | None | None | ||
| COPY NOOK ST THOMAS Chapelry (1865) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | None | None | None | ||
| LOPC | 1865-1900 | 1866-1900 | None | ||
| LBMD | None | None | None | ||
| DAISYFIELD ST MICHAEL Chapelry (1848) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | None | None | None | ||
| LOPC | 1848-1854 | None | None | ||
| LBMD | None | None | None | ||
| FENISCLIFFE ST FRANCIS Chapelry (1887) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | None | None | None | ||
| LOPC | 1887-1909 | None | None | ||
| LBMD | None | 1894-1992 | None | ||
| FENISCOWLES IMMANUEL Chapelry (1836) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | 1836-1890 | 1879-1900 | None | ||
| LOPC | 1836-1900 | 1838-1900 | None | ||
| LBMD | None | 1838-2007 | None | ||
| GREAT HARWOOD ST BARTHOLOMEW Chapelry (1547) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | 1547-1901 | 1560-1920 | 1560-1901 | ||
| LOPC | 1563-1728, 1739-1901 | 1547-1900 | 1813-1900 | ||
| LBMD | 1837-1969 | 1837-1992 | 1837-1969 | ||
| AC | 1547-1812 | 1547-1812 | 1547-1812 | ||
| LARK HILL HOLY TRINITY Chapelry (1848) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | None | None | None | ||
| LOPC | 1848-1854 | None | None | ||
| LBMD | None | None | None | ||
| LITTLE HARWOOD ST STEPHEN Chapelry (1892) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | None | None | None | ||
| LOPC | 1892-1899 | None | None | ||
| LBMD | None | None | None | ||
| LIVESEY ST ANDREW Chapelry (1877) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | None | None | None | ||
| LOPC | 1877-1924 | 1877-1919 | None | ||
| LBMD | None | None | None | ||
| LOWER DARWEN ST JAMES Chapelry (1829) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | |
|
| ||
| LOPC | 1829-1832 | None | 1829-1832 | ||
| LBMD | None | 1838-1981 | None | ||
| MELLOR ST MARY Chapelry (1829) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | 1829-1901 | 1837-1900 | None | ||
| LOPC | 1829-1908 | 1837-1900 | 1830-1900 | ||
| LBMD | 1837-1964 | 1837-2010 | 1837-1964 | ||
| MELLOR-BROOK ST SAVIOUR Chapelry (1836) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | 1836-1858 | None | None | ||
| LOPC | None | None | None | ||
| LBMD | None | None | None | ||
| OVER DARWEN ST JAMES Chapelry (1781) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | 1813-1836, 1847-1851 | None | 1829-1836, 1847-1851 | ||
| LOPC | 1781-1814, 1816-1836, 1847-1851 | None | 1782-1814, 1816-1836, 1847-1851 | ||
| LBMD | None | None | None | ||
| OVER DARWEN ST CUTHBERT Chapelry (1872) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | None | None | None | ||
| LOPC | 1872-1900 | 1878-1900 | None | ||
| LBMD | None | None | None | ||
| OVER DARWEN HOLY TRINITY (later known as ST PETER) Chapelry (1829) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | None | None | None | ||
| LOPC | 1829-1890 | 1837-1882 | 1829-1834, 1857-1861 | ||
| LBMD | None | None | None | ||
| OVER DARWEN ST JOHN THE EVANGELIST Chapelry (1864) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | None | None | None | ||
| LOPC | 1864-1900 | 1865-1879, 1899-1900 | None | ||
| LBMD | None | None | None | ||
| OVER DARWEN LOWER Chapelry (1751) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | None | None | None | ||
| LOPC | 1751-1794, 1796-1838, 1852-1884 | None | 1785-1819 | ||
| LBMD | None | None | None | ||
| RAMSGRAVE Chapelry Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | None | None | None | ||
| LOPC | None | None | None | ||
| LBMD | None | None | None | ||
| SALESBURY ST PETER Chapelry (1807) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | 1807-1901 | 1842-1900 | None | ||
| LOPC | None | 1843-1900 | None | ||
| LBMD | None | 1843-1989 | None | ||
| SAMLESBURY ST LEONARD THE LESS Chapelry (1634) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | 1634-1638, 1663-1900 | 1635-1638, 1663-1900 | 1816-1845 | ||
| LOPC | 1722-1900 | 1685-1754, 1778-1900 | 1722-1900 | ||
| LBMD | None | 1837-1998 | None | ||
| FMP | None | 1685-1837 | None | ||
| TOCKHOLES ST STEPHEN Chapelry (1775) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | 1777-1856 | 1841-1900 | 1785-1900 | ||
| LOPC | 1777-1900 | 1840-1900 | 1775-1900 | ||
| LBMD | None | 1840-1993 | None | ||
| WALTON-LE-DALE ST LEONARD Chapelry (1609) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | 1609-1854, 1872-1889 | 1609-1637, 1654-1848 | 1809-1894 | ||
| LOPC | 1751-1760, 1807-1831, 1839-1854, 1871-1900 | 1751-1760, 1807-1812, 1815-1848 | 1751-1760, 1807-1812, 1815-1889 | ||
| LBMD | 1837-1974 | None | 1837-1974 | ||
| AC | 1609-1812 | 1609-1812 | 1609-1812 | ||
| WITTON ST MARK Chapelry (1837) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | None | 1897-1900 | None | ||
| LOPC | 1838-1901 | 1854-1897 | 1843-1895 | ||
| LBMD | 1837-1905 | 1854-1989 | 1837-1905 | ||
| WITTON ST PHILIP Chapelry (1881) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | None | None | None | ||
| LOPC | 1888-1900 | 1881-1900 | None | ||
| LBMD | None | 1881-1974 | None | ||
For a full list of all those chapels surrounding Blackburn St. Paul and comprising the whole ancient parish of Blackburn St. Mary to which it was attached, be certain to see "Church Records" on the BLACKBURN ST MARY PARISH page.
Original Records
The original records are housed at the Lancashire Record Office, Bow Lane, Preston PR1 2RE, United Kingdom. FamilySearch has also microfilmed these original parish and chapel registers and many of them have searchable data available on FamilySearch.org.
Census records
Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 306890. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Lancashire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
|
|
This section requires expansion with: any relevant sites that aren’t mentioned above.. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 6 June 2013, at 17:28.
- This page has been accessed 408 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More