Birtle cum Bamford, LancashireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Lancashire
Lancashire Parishes
Contents |
Chapelry History
BIRTLE, or sometimes known as Birtle-cum-Bamford, or Bircle, a township, in the parish of Middleton, union of Bury, hundred of Salford, S. division of the county of Lancaster, 2½ miles east by northeast from Bury. A chapel of ease was built in 1846.
The Wesleyan Methodists and Primitive Methodists have places of worship; and there is a Sunday school, established in 1833.[1]
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Church records
Online Records
Church of England
Birtle chapelry's registers of christenings, marriages and burials, along with those of the ancient parish of Middleton to which it is attached, have been mostly transcribed and are displayed online at the following web sites and ranges of years:
| AC = Ancestry.co.uk (£) | |||||
| FMP = FindMyPast.co.uk (£) | |||||
| FREG = FreeReg | |||||
| FS = FamilySearch.org | |||||
| LBMD = LancashireBMD.org.uk | |||||
| LOPC = Lancashire Online Parish Clerk |
| BIRTLE ST JOHN THE BAPTIST Chapelry (1846) Indexes | |||||
| |
Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | ||
| FS | 1846-1910 | 1857-1935 | None | ||
| LOPC | None | None | None | ||
| LBMD | None | 1854-1925 | None | ||
| MIDDLETON ST LEONARD PARISH (1541) Indexes (ancient parish containing BIRTLE Chapelry) | |||||
| |
Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | ||
| FS | 1541-1752 | ||||
| LOPC | 1695-1874 | 1541-1836 | 1541-1874 | ||
| LBMD | None | 1837-1974 | None | ||
| FMP | None | 1541-1752 | None | ||
| AC | 1541-1752 | 1541-1752 | 1541-1752 | ||
| FREG | 1541-1630, 1653-1729 | 1541-1644, 1658-1729 | 1641-1729 | ||
For a full list of all those chapels surrounding Birtle and comprising the whole ancient parish of Middleton to which it was attached, be certain to see "Church Records" on the MIDDLETON PARISH page.
The Family History Library has the Chapelry registers of baptisms and burials from 1846 to 1940.
Baptisms, 1846-1926
Burials, 1846-1981
Marriages, 1854-1940.
These are available on FHL British film #1751643 Items 1 - 5
Census records
Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 306928. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Lancashire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
|
|
This section requires expansion with: any relevant sites that aren’t mentioned above.. |
http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=53023 British History online
References
- ↑ A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis (1848), pp. 263-267. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=50803 Adapted. Date accessed: 25 June 2010.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 2 January 2013, at 00:07.
- This page has been accessed 421 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
