Bircham Tofts, NorfolkEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Norfolk
Norfolk Parishes
Contents |
Parish History
BIRCHAM-TOFTS (St. Andrew), a parish, in the union of Docking, hundred of Smithdon, W. division of Norfolk, 7¼ miles (S. S. W.) from Burnham-Westgate. [1]
Bircham Tofts St Andrew was an Ancient Parish in the county of Norfolk. St Andrew's church is ruin in Church Lane and fell into disuse and disrepair when the small population could no longer sustain a rector and the parish was combined with Bircham Newton, Norfolk.
"BIRCHAM-TOFTS lies from half a mile to a mile E. of Great Bircham, and is a small village and parish, with 135 inhabitants and 1431 acres of land. It is in Docking union, Fakenham county court district, Smithdon and Brothercross petty sessional division, Docking polling district of West Norfolk, Heacham deanery, and Norfolk archdeaconry. The rateable value is £788. The Marquis of Cholmondeley is owner of the soil and lord of the manor. Nearly all the cottages were rebuilt about fifteen years ago by the late Marquis of Cholmondeley.
The CHURCH (St. Andrew) is a small plain structure, consisting only of a nave and a square tower containing one bell, and surmounted by a small wooden spire."William White's History, Gazetteer, and Directory of Norfolk 1883
Bircham Tofts is one of the three villages that make up the civil parish of Bircham, in the west of the English county of Norfolk. The village is located about 1 km east of the village of Great Bircham, 20 km north-east of the town of King's Lynn, and 60 km north-west of the city of Norwich.
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Church records
Contributor: Include here information for parish registers, Bishop’s Transcripts, non conformist and other types of church records, such as parish chest records. Add the contact information for the office holding the original records. Add links to the Family History Library Catalog showing the film numbers in their collection
Deposited registers for Parish Records of Great Bircham with Bircham Newton and Bircham Tofts reference PD34 Norfolk Record Office
Parish registers for Bircham-Tofts Microfilm copy of original in the Norfolk Record Office, Central Library in Norwich, Norfolk, England.
Baptisms, burials, 1715-1812; marriages, 1715-1754. Baptisms, 1813-1924. FHL BRITISH Film 1951566 Items 18 - 19
Marriages and marriage banns, 1754-1810. Marriages, 1813-1933. Burials, 1813-1956. FHL BRITISH Film 1951567 Items 1 - 4
Archdeacons transcripts, 1725-1812
Microfilm copies of original records in the Norfolk Record Office, Central Library, Norwich, Norfolk, England.
Baptisms and burials 1725-1812 Marriages 1727-1810 FHL BRITISH Film 1526809 Item 13
See
Census records
a. Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 438865. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Poor Law Unions
Docking Poor Law Union, Norfolk
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Norfolk Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
|
|
This section requires expansion with: any additional relevant sites that aren't mentioned above. |
Reference
- ↑ Lewis, Samuel A.,A Topographical Dictionary of England(1848), pp. 248-255.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 8 April 2013, at 13:42.
- This page has been accessed 325 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
