Birch in Rusholme, LancashireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Lancashire
Lancashire Parishes
Contents |
Chapelry History
Birch in Rusholme was created a district chapel in 1739 and taken from, and lying in a more remote area within the boundaries of Manchester Our Lady, St George and St Denys, Lancashire ancient parish.
"BIRCH St James, a district chapelry, in the parish of Manchester, union of Chorlton, hundred of Salford, S. division of the county of Lancaster, 3 miles south of Manchester.[1]
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Church records
Online Records
Birch in Rusholme by 1880 had two district chapelries assigned to it--including St James, built by 1756 and Holy Trinity, built in 1849.
Online transcriptions exist for both chapelries which stood in this township and which also were two of over 150 such chapelries comprising the ancient parish of Manchester Our Lady, St George and St Denys (the Cathedral). The data content include baptisms, marriages and burial registers. Displayed below are these chapelries (including the Cathedral) with available online data located at the web sites indicated; note the ranges of years:
| FS =FamilySearch.org | |||||
| LOPC = Lancashire Online Parish Clerk | |||||
| FMP = FMP = FindMyPast | |||||
| LBMD = Lancashire BMD | |||||
| AC = Ancestry.co.uk |
| BIRCH In RUSHOLME HOLY TRINITY Chapelry (1849) Indexes; see also Rusholme | |||||||||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||||||||
| FS | None | None | None Extant | ||||||||
| LOPC | None | None | None | ||||||||
| LBMD | 1849-1936 - see Birch St James | 1849-1979 - see Birch St James | None | ||||||||
| BIRCH ST JAMES Chapelry (1752) Indexes (also called Birch-in-Rusholme); see also Rusholme | |||||||||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||||||||
| FS | 1752-1875 | 1837-1877 | None | ||||||||
| LOPC | 1838-1934 | 1837-1921 | None | ||||||||
| LBMD | 1837-1936 | 1837-1979 | None | ||||||||
| RUSHOLME HOLY TRINITY Chapelry (1846) - see also Birch St James[-in-Rusholme] | |||||||||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||||||||
| FS | None | None | None | ||||||||
| LBMD | 1846-1936 - see BIRCH S JAMES | 1846-1974 - see BIRCH ST JAMES | None | ||||||||
| RUSHOLME ST AGNES Chapelry (1884) Indexes -see St Chrysostom & Birch St James | |||||||||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||||||||
| FS | None | None | |||||||||
| LOPC | See St Chrysostom & Birch S Jas | 1884-1920 - see Rusholme St Chrysostom | None | ||||||||
| RUSHOLME ST CHRYSOSTOM Chapelry (1876) Indexes | |||||||||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||||||||
| FS | 1876-1920 | 1878-1952 - part. | None Extant | ||||||||
| LOPC | 1876-1920 | 1878-1920 | None | ||||||||
|
MANCHESTER CATHEDRAL - OUR LADY, ST GEORGE AND ST DENYS (1573) Indexes | |||||||||||
|
|
Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | ||||||||
| FS | 1573-1872 | 1573-1889 | None | ||||||||
| LOPC | 1573-1616;1777-1837 | 1573-1616;1782-1836 - part. yrs | 1573-1616;1792-1836 - part. yrs | ||||||||
| LBMD | 1837-1881 | 1837-1946 | 1837-1881 | ||||||||
| AC | 1573-1616 | 1573-1616 | 1573-1616 | ||||||||
See also Newton (Heath) Chapelry as well.
To view a full list of Manchester's (150-plus) chapelries and district churches comprising the ancient parish of Manchester, and their respective online transcriptions, be sure to see the MANCHESTER (CATHEDRAL) OUR LADY, ST GEORGE & ST DENYS page.
Original Records
Original parish (chapelry) registers of baptisms, marriages and burials for Newton's chapelries are housed at the Manchester Central Studies Library, Manchester.
Census records
Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 438736. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Poor Law Unions
Chorlton Poor Law Union,Lancashire
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Lancashire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
|
|
This section requires expansion with: any relevant sites that aren’t mentioned above.. |
References
- ↑ A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis (1848), pp. 248-255. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=50801 Adapted. Date accessed: 25 June 2010.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 2 October 2012, at 22:23.
- This page has been accessed 384 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More