Beverley Saint Nicholas, YorkshireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Yorkshire
Yorkshire Parishes
East Riding
Beverley Saint Nicholas
Contents |
Parish History
Beverlely St Mary with St Nicholas (1629), consists of a market-town, four parishes (see also Beverley, St John with St Martin), and the head of a Union in East Riding,Yorkshire, which includes: Aike, Eske, Molescroft, Storkhill with Sandholme, Thearne, Tickton with Hull-Bridge,Weel, and Woodmansey with Beverley-Park; Other places of worship include: Baptists, the Society of Friends (Quakers), Independents, and Primitive and Wesleyan Methodists, and Roman Catholic.[1] [2]
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Church records
Online data content from parish registers of Beverley St Mary and St Nicholas exist at some of the following websites and for the specified ranges of years:
| AO = Archive.org | |||||
| FS = FamilySearch.org | |||||
| FMP = FindMyPast.co.uk (£) | |||||
| HATH = HathiTrust.org | |||||
| JMI = JoinerMarriageIndex.co.uk |
| BEVERLEY ST MARY with ST NICHOLAS (1629) Online Records | ||||||
| |
|
|
| |||
| |
Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images |
| FS | 1629-1875 |
|
1714-1863 |
|
1817-1845 | |
| JMI | None |
|
|
|
None |
|
| FMP (£) | None |
|
None |
|
None |
|
To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.
This ancient parish (AP) was created before 1813. Church of England records began in 1882.
Contributor: Include here information for parish registers, Bishop’s Transcripts, nonconformist and other types of church records, such as parish chest records. Add the contact information for the office holding the original records. Add links to the Family History Library Catalog showing the film numbers in their collection.
Census records
|
|
This section requires expansion with: any unique information, such as the census for X year was destroyed. |
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Yorkshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
References
- ↑ Lewis, Samuel A., A Topographical Dictionary of England, publ. London: 1848.
- ↑ Wilson, John M., Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales, publ. London & Edinburgh: 1870. Adapted.
|
|
This section requires expansion with: any additional relevant sites that aren't mentioned above. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 24 February 2013, at 03:34.
- This page has been accessed 431 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More