Benton County, MissouriEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Missouri
Benton County
Guide to Benton County Missouri genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Benton County, Missouri | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Missouri in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | January 3, 1835 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Warsaw |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Benton County Courthouse PO Box 1238 Warsaw, MO 65355-1238 Phone: 660.438.7326 Benton County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has birth and death records from 1883
and marriage records from 1839; Clerk Circuit Court
has divorce and court records; Probate Court has probate
Court has probate records; Recorder has Deeds and land
records[1]
History
Parent County
1835--Benton County was created 3 January 1835 from Pettis and St. Clair Counties. County seat: Warsaw [2]
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Benton County border changes at N2Genealogy.
Record Loss
Places/Localities
- The State Historical Society of Missouri has information on historical Missouri place names for all 114 Missouri Counties.
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Benton County, Missouri census records online, see: Missouri Census.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
A sketch of the history of Benton County, Missouri by James Henry Lay (1876) , only 76 pages, is available online free from Google Books.
Maps
- Family Maps of Benton County, Missouri (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
- Map of Benton County townships (Histopolis)
- The University of Missouri Digital Library has digital copies of Missouri county plat books (ca. 1930) for all Missouri counties including Benton County. The city of St. Louis is not included in this collection.
- Map of 1904 Benton County with numerous small settlements (My Genealogy Hound)
Military
Newspapers
Newspaperarchive.com ($) has historical newspapers available on-line. Their database has Sedalia newspapers from the late 1800's and early 1900's that sometimes included Benton County residents.
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Births
- 1849-1865 - Benton County Birth Volumes 1 and 2 Index 1849-1865. Batch C514641 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1883-1892 - Benton County Birth Index 1883-1892. Batch C514643 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Marriages
- 1839-1880 - Benton County Marriage Books A and B Index 1839-1880. Batch M514641 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1873-1885 - Benton County Marriage Books C thru E Index 1873-1885. Batch M514642 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Deaths
- Missouri State Archives provides on-line access to Missouri Death Certificates more than 50 yrs old starting in 1910.
- 1883-1890 - Benton County Death Index 1883-1890. Batch B514644 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Biographies from The History of Benton County, Missouri (1889) published by Goodspeed are available free on the My Genealogy Hound website.
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Benton County, Missouri. Page 397 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/5/5a/Igimissouria.pdf.
| This Missouri-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 6 May 2013, at 22:59.
- This page has been accessed 1,494 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
