Bent County, ColoradoEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Colorado
Bent County
Guide to Bent County Colorado genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Bent County, Colorado | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Colorado | |
![]() Location of Colorado in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | January 9, 1852 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Las Animas |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Bent County Courthouse PO Box 350 Las Animas, CO 81054-0350 Phone 719.456.1353 Bent County Website |
County Courthouse
County Clerk Recorder has marriage and land records
from 1888 and military discharge records; Nursing Service
has birth and death records; Combine Court has
divorce, probate and records[1]
Quick Facts
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| *For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
County Seat
Las Animas[1]
Parent County
- Before 1861 the southwestern quarter of this modern Colorado county was in New Mexico.
- 9 January 1852 it was created part of Taos County in New Mexico Territory.[2] [3]
- 1 February 1860 it became part of Mora County.[2]
- 28 February 1861 it was transferred to Colorado[4] [5] (1 Nov 1861 Huerfano County).[6]
- Look for pre-1861 records in New Mexico. For further explanation see Taos County.
- 11 February 1870: Bent County was created from Pueblo and Greenwood Counties. Greenwood County was abolished 1874.
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Business Records and Commerce
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Bent County, Colorado census records online, see: Colorado Census.
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Local History
Land and Property
Maps
- Family Maps of Bent County, Colorado (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
- Bent County Democrat
516 Carson Avenue
Las Animas, CO 81054
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate
Public Records
School Records
Repositories
Archives
Courthouse
Family History Centers
Libraries
- Las Animas-Bent County Library District
306 5th Street
Las Animas, CO 81054
Phone: (719) 456-0111
Museums
Societies
- Bent County Historical Society
305 St. Vrain Avenue
Las Animas, CO 81054
Telephone: (719) 456-2005
- Pioneer Historical Society of Bent County
PO Box 68
Las Animas, Colorado 81054
Phone: 719-456-6066
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Death
Divorce
The Colorado State Archives has put a name only Index to the Bent County Divorce Records for the period 1907 to 1919 on-line.
Places
Websites
- Bent County CO Trails to the Past
- Linkpendium
- Bent County COGenWeb
- USGenWeb Archives
- USGenWeb Archives backup site
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), 97, Bent County, Colorado. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 William Thorndale and William Dollarhide, Map Guide to the U.S. Federal Censuses, 1790-1920 (Baltimore: Genealogical Publ., 1987), 52. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 X2th.
- ↑ Brief County Histories (New Mexico) in RootsWeb (accessed 21 June 2012).
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "Colorado Territory" in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopeida at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Colorado_Territory (accessed 19 June 2012).
- ↑ Adrian B. Ettlinger, AniMap 3.0 : with SiteFinder U.S. place name database (Alamo, Calif.: Gold Bug, 2008), Colorado 1861 map. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL CD-ROM no. 4903.
- ↑ Handybook, 99, Huerfano County, Colorado.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 15 May 2013, at 21:23.
- This page has been accessed 1,616 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

