Beiarn, NorwayEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
Norway > Nordland County > Beiarn
Contents |
Church Records
Beiarn clerical district contains parish registers from the parish Beiarn which was separated from Gildeskål clerical district in 1856. For earlier records see Gildeskål clerical district. The Family History Library has microfilm copies of the church books, 1748-1916.
Digital images are online at Digitalarkivet:
Gildeskål: 1805-1837, 1862-1926
Gildeskål / Beiarn: 1748-1804, 1821-1841
Census Records
- 1801, 1845 see Gildeskål clerical district.
- Folketellingen den 31te desember 1865. The 1865 census for Beiarn clerical district is available on microfilm at the Family History Library. Also available in a searchable database online at Digitalarkivet and at the Norwegian Historical Data Centre.
- Folketellingen for kongeriget Norge den 31te desember 1875. The 1875 census for Beiarn is available on microfilm at the Family History Library. Also available in a searchable database online at Digitalarkivet and at the Norwegian Historical Data Centre.
- Folketellingen for Norge den 3dje desember 1900. The 1900 census for Beiarn is available on microfilm at the Family History Library. Also available in a searchable database online at Digitalarkivet and at the Norwegian Historical Data Centre.
- Folketellingen for Norge den 1te desember 1910. The 1910 census for Beiarn is available in a searchable database online at Digitalarkivet and at the Norwegian Historical Data Centre.
Court Records
Land Records
Farm Books
Farm Names
1 Aa 5 Agnesli 49 Arstad 2 Bjerklien 24 Blaamolien 25 Blaamones 52 Breivik 53 Breivikdalen 48 Dokmo 4 Egilsvik 46 Eiterjorden 54 Evjen 17 Frostos 38 Graataanes 27 Hammernes 26 Hammernes lille 42 Hemminghytten 39 Høiforsslet 20 Israelsbak 11 Kvæl 37 Kyskmoen 35 Laksosnes 29 Laukslet lille 32 Laukslet store 31 Leiraamoen 33 Lillejorden 10 Moldjorden 15 Molien 12 Navjorden 7 Nordland 44 Os 18 Osbak 19 Ramsgjel 36 Reingaarden 3 Sandmoen 8 Sandvik 14 Savjorden 13 Selfors 28 Skigamslet 9 Soløijorden 30 Staupaamoen 16 Storjorden 43 Stormfjeld 34 Stormyrhals 45 Strand 51 Svartnes 22 Tollaadalen 21 Tollaaen 40 Troaalien 50 Tvervik 23 Tyvaasletten 47 Vold 6 Øines
Probate Records
1713-1877: Probates are found in Salten judicial district.
1701-1832: Clerical probates are found in Salten Deanery
Historical Society
References
Oluf Rygh: Norwegian Farm Names
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 15 August 2012, at 19:23.
- This page has been accessed 305 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More