Becker County, MinnesotaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Minnesota
Becker County
Guide to Becker County Minnesota genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Becker County, Minnesota | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Minnesota | |
![]() Location of Minnesota in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | March 18, 1858 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Detroit Lakes |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Becker County Courthouse 931 Lake Ave Detroit Lakes, MN 56502 Phone: 218-846-7304 Becker County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Recorder has birth, marriage and death records from 1871,
divorce, probate and court records from 1940. [1]
History
Parent County
1858--Becker County was created 18 March 1858 from Cass and Pembina, ( Name changed on 9 Mar. 1878), Counties. County seat: Detroit Lakes [2]
- For a brief history of how Becker County was named, click here, then select Becker County.
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Cities: Audubon . Callaway . Detroit Lakes . Frazee . Lake Park . Ogema . Wolf Lake
Townships: Atlanta . Audubon . Burlington . Callaway . Carsonville . Cormorant . Cuba . Detroit . Eagle View . Erie . Evergreen . Forest . Green Valley . Hamden . Height of Land . Holmesville . Lake Eunice . Lake Park . Lake View . Maple Grove . Osage . Pine Point . Riceville . Richwood . Round Lake . Runeberg . Savannah . Shell Lake . Silver Lake . Spring Creek . Spruce Grove . Sugar Bush . Toad Lake . Two Inlets . Walworth . White Earth . Wolf Lake
Communities: Elbow Lake . Oak Lake . Pine Point . Ponsford . Snellman . White Earth
Neighboring Counties
Clay | Clearwater | Hubbard | Mahnomen | Norman | Otter Tail | Wadena
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Cities, Townships and Communities
Web Sites
- Becker County, MN Genealogy Forum (GenForum)
- Family History Library Catalog
- The Becker County MNGenWeb Project, an member of The MNGenWeb Project, an affiliate of The USGenWeb Project.
- Cyndi's List: Becker County
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Becker County, Minnesota page 362, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 12 April 2013, at 03:09.
- This page has been accessed 1,512 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

