Bayfield County, WisconsinEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Wisconsin
Bayfield County
Guide to Bayfield County Wisconsin genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Bayfield County, Wisconsin | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Wisconsin in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | April 12, 1866 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Washburn |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Bayfield County Courthouse 117 E 5th Street Washburn, WI 54891-9464 Phone. 715.373.6100 |
Historical Facts
1866 - Bayfield County was created 12 April 1866 by the renaming of La Pointe County. County seat: Washburn [1]
Populated Places
Boundary Changes
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biographies
Business Records
Cemeteries
Census Records
- 1855 Wisconsin State Census FamilySearch Record Search Browse unindexed images. Identifies by name of head of household. Other information is statistical and identifies the rest of the household by race, gender and country of birth.
- 1875 Wisconsin State Census FamilySearch Record Search Browse unindexed images. Identifies by name of head of household. Other information is statistical and identifies the rest of the household by race, gender and country of birth.
- 1885 Wisconsin State Census FamilySearch Record Search Browse unindexed images. Identifies by name of head of household. Other information is statistical and identifies the rest of the household by race, gender and country of birth.
- 1895 Wisconsin State Census FamilySearch Record Search Browse unindexed images. Identifies by name of head of household. Other information is statistical and identifies the rest of the household by race, gender and country of birth.
- 1905 Wisconsin State Census FamilySearch Record Search Browse unindexed images. Identifies by name of head of household. Other information is statistical and identifies the rest of the household by race, gender and country of birth.
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic and Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogies
Histories
Local Histories
Land and Property
Maps
- Family Maps of Bayfield County, Wisconsin (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Military Records
Civil War
World War I (The Great War), 1914-1918
World War II, 1941-1945
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Probate Records
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
Archives
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Family History Centers
School Records
Taxation
Vital Records
Bayfield County Courthouse
117 E 5th Street
Washburn, WI 54891-9464
Phone. 715.373.6100
Register of Deeds has birth, marriage, and death records from 1850;
Clerk Circuit Court has divorce records from 1889, probate records
from 1870 and court records from 1888[2]
Birth Records
Marriage Records
Death Records
Voter Registration
Web Sites
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002)Bayfield County, Wisconsin, p.755
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 22 April 2013, at 16:39.
- This page has been accessed 1,458 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

