Barrow, CheshireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Cheshire
Cheshire Parishes
Barrow
Contents |
Parish History
BARROW, is a parish in Great Boughton district, Cheshire; it is on a stream which goes northward to the Mersey, 3½ miles S of Dunham railway station, and 5 ENE of Chester. It includes the townships of Great Barrow and Little Barrow; and its Post Town is Tarvin, under Chester. There is a Wesleyan chapel.[1]
Barrow St Bartholomew is an Ancient Parish in the county of Cheshire. Other places in the parish include: Great Barrow and Little Barrow.
St Bartholomew's Church, Barrow is in the village of Great Barrow in the civil parish of Barrow, Cheshire, England.
A church has been present on this site since at least the reign of Henry II when it was given by Robert de Bachepuz to the Knights Hospitallers of St John who had a preceptory here. It became a parish church during the reign of Queen Elizabeth I. The chancel was built in 1671 for Dean Bridgeman and the tower is dated 1744.
Barrow is a civil parish containing the villages of Great Barrow, Little Barrow and Stamford Bridge. It is situated about 4.5 mi (7 km) east-north-east of Chester, 6 mi (10 km) north-west of Tarporley, and 6 mi (10 km) south of Frodsham.
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Registration events may be searched online at Cheshire BMD
Great Boughton (1837–69)
Chester (1870–1937)
West Cheshire (1937–74)
Chester & Ellesmere Port (1974–98)
Cheshire West (post 1998)
Church records
Barrow parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials have been indexed by the following groups:
| FS PR's =FamilySearch Parish Registers | |||||
| FS BT's = FamilySearch Bishops Transcripts |
| Barrow Parish Online Records | ||||||
| |
|
|
| |||
| |
Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images |
| FS PR's | 1596-1909 |
NONE |
1590-1934 |
NONE |
1572-1921 |
NONE |
| FS BT'S | 1596-1882 | NONE |
1596-1837 |
NONE |
1596-1882 |
NONE |
To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.
Contributor: Include here information for parish registers, Bishop’s Transcripts, non conformist and other types of church records, such as parish chest records. Add the contact information for the office holding the original records. Add links to the Family History Library Catalog showing the film numbers in their collection
Non Conformist Churches
Census records
Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 241237. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Poor Law Unions
Tarvin (previously Great Boughton) Poor Law Union, Cheshire
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Cheshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
References
- ↑ Wilson, John Marius, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72), adapted 29 Jan 2013
Contributor: add any relevant sites that aren’t mentioned above.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 30 April 2013, at 17:05.
- This page has been accessed 493 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
