Barnham Broom, NorfolkEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Norfolk
Norfolk Parishes
Contents |
Parish History
BARNHAM-BROOM (St. Peter and St. Paul), a parish, in the incorporation and hundred of Forehoe, E. division of Norfolk, 4¾ miles (N. N. W.) from Wymondham. [1]
Barnham Broom St Peter and St Paul is an Ancient Parish in the county of Norfolk and diocese of Norwich.
Other places in the parish include: Bickerstone and Bixton.
15th century church with later renovation
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
- Forehoe 1837-1938
- Norwich Outer 1939-1974
- Norwich
Church records
Contributor: Include here information for parish registers, Bishop’s Transcripts, non conformist and other types of church records, such as parish chest records. Add the contact information for the office holding the original records. Add links to the Family History Library Catalog showing the film numbers in their collection
Norfolk Record Office reference PD 326/1
Title Baptisms, 1630, 1633, 1646-1749; Marriages, 1654-1748; and Burials, 1649-1749.
Date 1630-1716
Description With memorandum by rector that he had 'diligently Enquird for the Old Register but can get not account of it. It has bin missing ever Since the last Mr Gannings death, as I am inform'd,' and lists of collections for briefs, 1653-1716.
Images of the parish register for this parish are available on Record Search
The images marked baptisms marriages and burials 1630-1749 are incomplete and baptisms end in 1724. Reloading of additional images await engineering in future.
Census records
|
|
This section requires expansion with: any unique information, such as the census for X year was destroyed. |
Poor Law Unions
Forehoe http://www.institutions.org.uk/workhouses/england/norf/forehoe_workhouse.htm
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Norfolk Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
Reference
- ↑ Lewis, Samuel A., A Topographical Dictionary of England(1848), pp. 148-153.
http://www.achurchnearyou.com/barnham-broom-st-peter-st-paul/ for information about the parish
http://www.norwich.anglican.org/church?deanery=8 for churches in the local deanery of Dereham in Mitford
http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=50779 British History online
http://www.norfolkchurches.co.uk/barnhambroom/barnhambroom.htm Norfolk Churches website
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 2 April 2013, at 17:29.
- This page has been accessed 267 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More