Bangor, CardiganshireEdit This Page

From FamilySearch Wiki

Wales Gotoarrow.png Cardiganshire Gotoarrow.png Cardiganshire Parishes Gotoarrow.pngBangor


Contents

History

Also known as Bangor Teifi due to its location on the river of that name. For further information, see Bangor, Cardiganshire at genuki.org.uk

"BANGOR, a parish in the upper division of the hundred of TROEDYRAUR, county of CARDIGAN, SOUTH WALES, 5 1/2 miles (E) from Newcastle-Emlyn, containing 210 inhabitants. This parish is pleasantly situated on the river Teivy, the banks of which, in this part of its course, are richly ornamented with finely varied and beautifully picturesque scenery. The land, which is mostly enclosed and in a good state of cultivation, usually produces good crops of corn. Blaen Dyfryn, the property of John Lloyd Davies, Esq., to whom it passed by marriage with Miss Price, niece of the late proprietor, is pleasantly situated within this parish. The living is a discharged rectory, with that of Hênllan annexed, in the archdeaconry of Cardigan, and diocese of St.David's, rated in the king's books at £5.6.8., endowed with £200 royal bounty, and in the patronage of the Bishop of St. David's. The church, dedicated to St. David, is a small plain building, occupying a remarkable situation above a bold reach of the river. Near it is a circular mount, surrounded by a moat, called Castell Pistog, which is said to have been the site of a mansion anciently belonging to a family of that name, who were proprietors of the lordship. The average annual assessment for the support of the poor is £32.6." [From Samuel Lewis's A Topographical Dictionary of Wales 1833]


Records


Civil Registration


Church Records


Census Records

Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 464305. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:

  • FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
  • FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
  • Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
  • The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
  • FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.


Probate Records


Maps and Gazetteers


Vision of Britain


Web Sites


 

Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.

Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.


Did you find this article helpful?

You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).

  • This page was last modified on 16 April 2013, at 18:10.
  • This page has been accessed 48 times.