Baguley, CheshireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Cheshire
Cheshire Parishes
Baguley
Contents |
Parish History
BAGULEY, a township, in the parish of Bowdon, union of Altrincham, hundred of Bucklow, N. division of the county of Chester, it is 6¼ miles (W. by S.) from Stockport.[1]
Baguley St John the Divine is an Ecclesiastical Parish in the county of Cheshire, created in 1848 from Bowdon, Cheshire Ancient Parish.
The town is mentioned as Bagelei in the Domesday Book of 1086.
Baguley was a township of Bowdon, one of the ancient parishes of the Bucklow Hundred of Cheshire.
The modern parish is part of the Baguley St John (Brooklands) benefice in Withington deanery of the Diocese of Manchester.
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Church records
Baguley parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials have been indexed by the following groups:
| FS PR's =FamilySearch Parish Registers | |||||
| FS BT's = FamilySearch Bishops Transcripts |
| Baguley Parish Online Records | ||||||
| |
|
|
| |||
| |
Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images |
| FS PR's | 1876-1876 |
NONE |
NONE |
NONE |
NONE |
NONE |
| FS BT'S | 1768-1886 | NONE |
NONE |
NONE |
NONE |
NONE |
To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.
Baguley- St John the Divine, Brooklands
Banns-1900-1947- MFPR 2181
Baptisms-1868-1950- MFPR 2180
Marriages-1868-1941- MFPR 2180
Marriages-1941-1949- MFPR 2181
The Manchester Room and Greater Manchester County Record Office
Email: archiveslocalstudies@manchester.gov.uk
The Manchester Room@City Library (Local Studies)
Images for certain years are available at FamilySearch Historical Records online derived from microfilm conversion subject to national and international privacy concerns.
Parish registers for St. John-the-Divine's Church, Baguley, 1868-1949 Microfilm of original records formerly held at the Manchester Archives Central Library in Manchester, England.
Manchester Archives Central Library call no.: L279.
Baptisms, 1868-1950. Marriages, 1868-September 1941. FHL BRITISH Film 1408755 Items 8 - 9
Marriages, September 1941-1949. Banns of marriages, 1900-1947. VAULT BRITISH Film 1408756 Items 1 - 2
Bishop's transcripts for Baguley, 1868-1886 An index for Cheshire, Church of England, Bishop’s transcripts is available online at FamilySearch Historical Records derived from:
Microfilm of originals in the Cheshire Record Office, Chester.
Cheshire Record Office: EDB 16
Baptisms, 1868-1877, 1886. FHL BRITISH Film 1595462 Item 4
Non Conformist Churches
Baguley- Higher Baguley Wesleyan, Dobbinets Lane
Marriages-1957-1983- Archives M291
The Manchester Room and Greater Manchester County Record Office
Email: archiveslocalstudies@manchester.gov.uk
The Manchester Room@City Library (Local Studies)
Census records
Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 241233. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Poor Law Unions
Altrincham (renamed Bucklow) Poor Law Union, Cheshire
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Cheshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
References
- ↑ Lewis, Samuel A., A Topographical Dictionary of England (1848), pp. 128-132
Contributor: add any relevant sites that aren’t mentioned above.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 30 April 2013, at 17:04.
- This page has been accessed 392 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More