Bagthorpe, NorfolkEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Norfolk
Norfolk Parishes
Contents |
Parish History
BAGTHORPE (St. Mary), a parish, in the union of Docking, hundred of Gallow, W. division of Norfolk, 2 miles (E.) from Great Bircham. [1]
Bagthorpe St Mary is an Ancient Parish in the county of Norfolk.
The church is situated in a lane in the hamlet close by Bagtorpe Hall. It was declared redundnat some time ago and is in the care of the Churches Conservation Trust although services are still held there on an occasional basis.
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Church records
Contributor: Include here information for parish registers, Bishop’s Transcripts, non conformist and other types of church records, such as parish chest records. Add the contact information for the office holding the original records. Add links to the Family History Library Catalog showing the film numbers in their collection
Norfolk Record Office reference PD 37
Parish registers for Bagthorpe
Microfilm copy of original in the Norfolk Record Office, Central Library in Norwich, Norfolk, England.
Images of the these registers may be searched online at FamilySearch Historical Records.
Baptisms, 1561-1776; marriages, 1561-1753; burials, 1561-1777. Baptisms, 1778-1813; burials, 1778-1806. Baptisms, 1813-1906. Marriages, 1756-1810; marriage banns, 1802-1804. Marriages, 1813-1837, 1850. Marriages, 1837-1905. Burials, 1814-1916. Marriage banns, 1844-1913. Burial transcripts, 1883-1887. FHL BRITISH Film 1911508 Items 10 - 18
There is a known issue in relation to England Vital Records Index (FamilySearch Historical Records)
Baptisms entered for this parish have been found to be from Rollesby, Norfolk on this film and in indexing batch I07258-3
Archdeacons transcripts Bagthorpe
Microfilm copies of original records in the Norfolk Record Office, Central Library, Norwich, Norfolk, England.
Baptisms 1725-1812 Marriages 1725-1810 Burials 1725-1807 FHL BRITISH Film 1526789 Item 11
Census records
a. Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 438859. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Poor Law Unions
Docking Poor Law Union, Norfolk
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Norfolk Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Tax Records
- 1597 Subsidy Taxes:Transcribed by Geoff Lowe and housed on Norfolk Transcription Archives
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
|
|
This section requires expansion with: any additional relevant sites that aren't mentioned above. |
Reference
- ↑ Lewis, Samuel A., A Topographical Dictionary of England (1848), pp. 128-132.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 14 January 2013, at 21:44.
- This page has been accessed 345 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
