Baddiley, CheshireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
Contents |
Parish History
BADDILEY (St. Michael), is a parish, in the union and hundred of Nantwich, S. division of the county of Chester, it is 3 miles (W. S. W.) from Nantwich. [1]
St Michael's Church, Baddiley is an Ancient Parish and is a rare example of a timber-framed church. The chancel dates from 1308, and is one of the oldest timber-framed churches in Europe.
Baddiley is listed in the Domesday Book as Bedelie, and the manor then belonged to the Praers family. In the first half of the 13th century, part of the Baddiley parish was granted to Combermere Abbey, a Cistercian monastery which had been endowed on its foundation in 1133 with a large area of land to the south; in 1355, the abbey also acquired the right to appoint the priest of the Baddiley church in exchange for land at Baddiley Grange. (Baddiley is not, however, included among the lands surrendered to the government when the abbey was dissolved in 1538.) By the 14th century, the manor had passed by marriage to the Bromley, Hondford and Mainwaring families, finally passing solely to the Mainwarings who occupied Baddiley Hall.
St Michael's Church, Baddiley is in the civil parish of Baddiley, Cheshire, England. It dates from the early 14th century. The nave and chancel are divided by a pre-Reformation screen and tympanum. It continues to be an active Anglican parish church in the diocese of Chester, the archdeaconry of Macclesfield and the deanery of Nantwich. Its benefice is combined with those of St Mary's and St Michael's Church, Burleydam and St Margaret's Church, Wrenbury.
Baddiley is a scattered settlement and civil parish in the unitary authority of Cheshire East and the ceremonial county of Cheshire, England. The civil parish also includes the north-western part of the village of Ravensmoor (also in the parish of Burland), as well as the small settlements of Baddiley Hulse, Batterley Hill, and parts of Gradeley Green and Swanley.
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Registration Districts:
- Nantwich (1837–1937)
- Crewe (1937–74)
- Congleton & Crewe (1974–1988)
- South Cheshire (1988–98)
- Cheshire Central ( post 1998)
- Registration events may be searched online at Cheshire BMD
Church Records
Baddiley parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials have been indexed by the following groups:
| FS PR's =FamilySearch Parish Registers | |||||
| FS BT's = FamilySearch Bishops Transcripts |
| Baddiley Parish Online Records | ||||||
| |
|
|
| |||
| |
Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images |
| FS PR's | 1579-1909 |
NONE |
1581-1924 |
NONE |
15791982 |
NONE |
| FS BT'S | 1596-1905 | NONE |
1600-1825 |
NONE |
1596-1900 |
NONE |
To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.
Parish registers, 1579-1991 Cheshire Record Office call number: P173/1/1-2, P173/2/1-3, P173/4592/1-4.
An index for Cheshire parish registers is available online at FamilySearch Historical Records
(FHL: Family History Library)
| Content | FHL Film |
| Baptisms and burials 1579-1813. Marriages 1579-1752, 1814-1837. Banns 1754-1880. | BRITISH 1656229 Items 1-5 |
| Baptisms, 1813-1990. Marriages, 1837-1980. Banns, 1894-1991. Burials, 1813-1991. | BRITISH 2045872 Items 6-9 |
Bishop's transcripts for Baddiley, 1596-1905 Cheshire Record Office call number.: EDB 15.
An index for Cheshire, Church of England, Bishop’s Transcripts is available online at FamilySearch Historical Records.
| Content | FHL Film |
| Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1596, 1600, 1605-1606, 1608-1618, 1622, 1626, 1628, 1630-1633, 1636-1638, 1663-1686, 1691-1696, 1699-1735, 1737-1838. Burials, 1892-1905. Baptisms, 1893, 1896-1905. | BRITISH 1656808 Item 3 |
| Another filming, 1989 | BRITISH 1655366 Item 3 |
To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.
Non-Conformist Churches
Baddiley, Methodist Chapel (Wesleyan). Baddiley and Ravensmoor Methodist Church, formerly a Wesleyan Chapel, located in Ravensmoor. Dated 1878, the building is in orange brick with stone dressing and has a prominent circular window and pillars capped with decorative stonework.
Non-Conformist Records:
Baddiley and Ravensmoor is part of the Audlem Circuit.
Census records
Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 241247. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Cheshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
See also England Cheshire Probate Records (FamilySearch Historical Records)
Poor Law Unions
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
References
- ↑ Lewis, Samuel A., A Topographical Dictionary of England(1848), pp. 124-128
|
|
This section requires expansion with: any additional relevant sites that aren't mentioned above. |
Bibliography
- Salter, Mark (1995), The Old Parish Churches of Cheshire, Malvern: Folly Publications, pp. 20–21, ISBN 1871731232
- Richards, Raymond (1947), Old Cheshire Churches, London: Batsford, pp. 38–40
- Clifton-Taylor, Alec (1974), English Parish Churches as Works of Art, London: Batsford, p. 52, ISBN 0 7134 2776 0
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 30 April 2013, at 17:03.
- This page has been accessed 525 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
