Bacup, LancashireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Lancashire
Lancashire Parishes
Contents |
Chapelry History
Bacup (or Bacop) St John th Evangelist is a chapelry created by 1788 from, and lying within the boundaries of Whalley Parish.
'Th'owd Parish Church' (The Old Parish Church), the original building was the first Anglican Church in Bacup and dated from 1788. The present building dates from 1881 after the partial collapse of the earlier chapelry building in 1871. The sloping floor of the present church hints at some of the earlier problems on the site.
Bacup was a chapelry linked with the parishes of Whalley and Rochdale, and divided between the townships of Newchurch[-in-Rossendale] and Spotland in the hundred of Blackburn.
Here is part of a 19th Century historical perspective by the famed topographer, Samuel A. Lewis:
"BACUP, [or Bacop] St John the Evangelist, a consolidated chapelry [by 1788], in the townships of Newchurch [which is distinctly different from Newchurch (Culcheth, near Leigh Parish)] and Spotland, parishes of Whalley and Rochdale, union of Haslingden, Higher division of the hundred of Blackburn, N. division of Lancashire, 7 miles north and west from Rochdale.
There were two places of worship for Particular Baptists, and two for Wesleyan Methodists."[1]
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Online index of Lancashire Births, Marriages and Deaths Lancashire BMD
Lancashire Online Parish Clerks
An extremely useful resource for research in Lancashire Parishes http://www.lan-opc.org.uk/
Church records
Online Records
Bacup chapelry's registers of christenings, marriages and burials, along with those of the ancient parish of Whalley to which it is attached, have been mostly transcribed and are displayed online at the following web sites and ranges of years:
| AC = Ancestry.co.uk (£) | |||||
| FMP = FindMyPast.co.uk (£) | |||||
| FREG = FreeReg | |||||
| FS = FamilySearch.org | |||||
| LBMD = LancashireBMD.org.uk | |||||
| LOPC = Lancashire Online Parish Clerk |
| BACOP ST JOHN THE EVANGELIST Chapelry (1788) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | 1788-1849 | None | None | ||
| LOPC | 1788-1846 | None | 1788-1853 | ||
| LBMD | None | 1838-1950 | None | ||
| FREG | 1816-1818 | None | None | ||
| BACOP ST SAVIOUR Chapelry (1866) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | None | None | None | ||
| LOPC | None | None | None | ||
| LBMD | None | 1866-1946 | None | ||
| WHALLEY ST MARY AND ALL SAINTS PARISH (1538) Indexes (ancient parish containing BACUP) | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | 1538-1888 | 1539-1837 | None | ||
| LOPC | 1538-1601, 1605-1845, 1848-1860, 1862-1875 | 1539-1601, 1605-1647, 1653-1900 | 1538-1601, 1605-1840, 1843-1891 | ||
| LBMD | 1837-1937 | None | 1837-1937 | ||
| FMP | None | 1539-1627 | None | ||
| AC | 1538-1601, 1605-1653 |
1538-1601, 1605-1653 |
1538-1601, 1605-1653 | ||
| FREG | 1538-1631 | 1539-1651 | 1538-? | ||
For a full list of all those chapels surrounding Bacup and comprising the whole ancient parish of Whalley to which it was attached, be certain to see "Church Records" on the WHALLEY PARISH page.
Census records
Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 306899. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Poor Law Unions
Haslingden, Lancashire Poor Law Union
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Lancashire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
|
|
This section requires expansion with: any relevant sites that aren’t mentioned above.. |
References
- ↑ A Topographical Dictionary of England by samuel Lewis  (1848), pp. 124-128. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=50773 Adapted. Date accessed: 25 June 2010.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 1 January 2013, at 23:50.
- This page has been accessed 490 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
