Astbury, CheshireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Cheshire
Cheshire Parishes
Astbury
Guide to Astbury, Cheshire family history and genealogy. Parish registers (baptism, christening, marriage, and burial records), civil registration (birth, marriage, and death records), census records, history, wills, cemetery, online transcriptions and indexes, an interactive map and websites.
Contents |
Parish History
ASTBURY (St. Mary), is a parish, that is chiefly in the union of Congleton, consisting of the townships of Eaton and Somerford-Booths in the hundred of Macclesfield, and the market-town of Congleton, and the townships of Astbury-Newbold, Buglawton, Davenport, Hulme-Walfield, Moreton with Alcumlow, Odd Rode, Radnor, Smallwood, and Somerford, in the hundred of Northwich, county of Chester. There are also churches or chapels at Congleton, Buglawton, Mossley, Rode, Smallwood, and Somerford; together with several places of worship for dissenters, in the parish. Astbury St Mary is an Ancient parish in Cheshire and originally included Davenport, Eaton, Holy Trinity, Hulme Walfield, Hulmewalfield, Moreton cum Alcumlow, Somerford Radnor, Mossley, Newbold Astbury, Odd Rode, Radnor, Somerford, Somerford Booths, and Mosley. [1]
The first church on the site was in the Saxon era but the present church dates from the 15th century. It is unusual in that its spire is at a distance from the main body of the although although it is attached to it by a porch.
A Saxon church was on the site at the time of the Domesday Book and it was replaced by a Norman church. It was originally the mother church of Congleton.
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from 1 July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. Here are two excellent Internet sites with birth, marriage a nd death indexes available:
Registration Districts
- Congleton (1837–1937)
- Macclesfield (1937–74)
- Congleton & Crewe (1974–88)
- South Cheshire (1988–98)
- Cheshire West (post1998)
Church Records
Astbury parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials have been indexed by the following groups:
| FS PR's =FamilySearch Parish Registers | |||||
| FS BT's = FamilySearch Bishops Transcripts |
| Astbury Parish (1593) Online Records | ||||||
| |
|
|
| |||
| |
Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images |
| FS PR's | 1820-1830 |
NONE |
1768-175 |
NONE |
NONE |
NONE |
| FS BT'S | 1596-1898 | NONE |
1593-1890 |
NONE |
1600-1898 |
NONE |
To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.
Bishop's transcripts for Astbury, 1593-1898 Includes the registers of the Chapelry of Congleton 1803?-1858; includes chapelries of Buglawton, Mossley, Smallwood 1851-1858; includes Odd Rode 1861-1863; includes Hulme Walfield 1859-1877. Cheshire Record Office: EDB 11 Includes records for Congleton, Buglawton, Mossley, Odd Rode, Smallwood and Hulme Walfield, townships and/or chapelries in Astbury parish.
An index for Cheshire, Church of England, Bishop’s transcripts is available online in Record Search.
Here is a list of church records on microfilm at the Family History Library in Salt Lake City.
| Content | FHL Film |
|
Baptisms: 1745-1752, 1754-1759, 1767-1817. Marriages: 1743, 1749-1760, 1766-1817. Burials: 1743, 1748-1760, 1766-1769, 1771-1817. |
BRITISH 1655359 Item 6 |
| Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1817-1828. | BRITISH 1655360 |
| Baptisms, 1829-1837. Marriages, 1829-1836. Burials 1828-1837. | BRITISH 1655361 |
| Baptisms, burials, 1838-1852. | BRITISH 1655362 |
| Baptisms, burials, 1853-1898. | BRITISH 1655363 |
| Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1593-1594, 1596, 1600, 1607-1609, 1611-1612, 1614-1615, 1617-1621, 1803-1815. Baptisms, marriages, 1816 (Astbury). | BRITISH 1647807 Item 2 |
| Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1816-1825. | BRITISH 1647808 |
| Marriages, (February-December), 1825. Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1826-1833. | BRITISH 1647809 |
| Baptisms, 1834-1840, 1851. Marriages, 1834-1836. Burials, Aug.1833-1840. | BRITISH 1647849 |
| Baptisms, burials, 1851-1872. (Astbury, Congleton, Buglawton, Mosley, Smallwood) | BRITISH 1647850 |
| Baptisms, burials, 1873-1898. Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1626-1748. | BRITISH 1647851 |
| Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1748-1802. | BRITISH 1647852 |
| Baptisms and burials, 1889-1898. | BRITISH 1655364 Item 1 |
Registers of Baptisms 1572–1953, Marriages 1572–1969 and Burials 1572–1970 Cheshire Record Office
Document Reference Mf 183 Astbury Parish Date 1572-1982 Description Registers 1572-1982.
Non-Conformist Churches
Wornish Nook, Methodist Chapel (Wesleyan). Built in 1852. Originally a Primitive Methodist Chapel later Wesleyan.
Non-Conformist Records:
Cheshire Record Office Document Reference EMS 94 Somerford Booths Wornish Nook Methodist Chapel
Description Various records1882-91
URL http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/a2a/records.aspx?cat=017-ems94&cid=0
Census records
Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 241249. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Cheshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Poor Law Unions
- Congleton
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
References
- ↑ Lewis, Samuel A., A Topographical Dictionary of England (1848), pp. 100-104.
|
|
This section requires expansion with: any additional relevant sites that aren't mentioned above. |
Bibliography
- Pevsner, Nikolaus; Edward Hubbard (2003) [1971], The Buildings of England: Cheshire, New Haven: Yale University Press, pp. 13,62, ISBN 0 300 09588 0
- Richards, Raymond (1947), Old Cheshire Churches, London: Batsford, pp. 25–30
- Bilsborough, Norman (1983), The Treasures of Cheshire, Manchester: The North West Civic Trust, pp. 139, 141, ISBN 0901347353
- Clifton-Taylor, Alec (1974), English Parish Churches as Works of Art, London: Batsford, ISBN 0 7134 2776 0
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 20 May 2013, at 05:01.
- This page has been accessed 1,085 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More