Aslacton, NorfolkEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
Contents |
Parish History
ASLACTON (St. Michael), a parish, in the union and hundred of Depwade, E. division of Norfolk, 3½ miles (W. by S.) from Long Stratton. [1]
Aslacton is a village and civil parish in the South Norfolk district of Norfolk and has one of the 124 surviving round tower churches in Norfolk.Aslacton Wikipedia Aslacton St Michael is an Ancient parish in the Diocese of Norwich.
It is a mediaeval Pilgrim church with a Saxon tower and there are traces of Saxon masonry in the Norman nave. The Parish church of St Michael has been designated as a grade I listed building British Listed building Images of the church and its history are found at Simon Knott's Norfolk Churches website. A manorial history is found in Francis Blomefield'Hundred of Depwade: Aslacton', An Essay towards a Topographical History of the County of Norfolk: volume 5 (1806), pp. 177-181. at British History Online
Church Records
The parish registers do not appear on FamilySearch Records (Historical Records) as no microfilm for the parish is held. The deposited records are at the Norfolk Record Office reference PD490/1-5 Archdeacon's transcripts are on film # 1526806 Item # 13 and online at FamilySearch Historical Records Collection along with these other collections:
- England, Norfolk Archdeacon's Transcripts
- England Norfolk Church of England Parish Registers and Bishops’ Transcripts
- England Norfolk Church of England Parish Registers and Bishops’ Transcripts
- England Norfolk Church of England Bishops’ Transcripts
Courtesy of Norfolk Transcription Archives
- Baptisms (Bishop Transcripts) 1725-1812
- Marriages (Bishop Transcripts) 1725-1811
- Burials (Bishop Transcripts) 1725-1811)
Census Records
- FamilySearch Records includes collections of census indexes which can be searched online for free. In addition FamilySearch Centres offer free access to images of the England and Wales Census through FHC Portal Computers here have access to the Family History Centre Portal page which gives free access to premium family history software and websites that generally charge for subscriptions.
- [1] to locate local Family History Centres in UK
- [2] to locate outside UK.
Many archives and local history collections in public libraries in England and Wales offer online census searches and also hold microfilm or fiche census returns.
Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 438851. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
- 1891 Surname Index courtesy of Pat Greetham and Norfolk Transcription Archives
Prior to the 1911 census the household schedule was destroyed and only the enumerator's schedule survives.
The 1911 census of England and Wales was taken on the night of Sunday 2 April 1911 and in addition to households and institutions such as prisons and workhouses, canal boats merchant ships and naval vessels it attempted to include homeless persons. The schedule was completed by an individual and for the first time both this record and the enumerator's schedule were preserved. Two forms of boycott of the census by women are possible due to frustration at government failure to grant women the universal right to vote in parliamentary and local elections. The schedule either records a protest by failure to complete the form in respect of the women in the household or women are absent due to organisation of groups of women staying away from home for the whole night. Research estimates that several thousand women are not found by census search. Find my Past 1911 census search
Poor Law Unions
- See also England Norfolk Poor Law Union Records (FamilySearch Historical Records)
- Norfolk Poor Law Unions
Registration Districts
- Depwade
Probate Jurisdictions
Norfolk Probate Jurisdictions, Parishes beginning with A
Maps
References
- ↑ Lewis, Samuel A., A Topographical Dictionary of England (1848), pp. 96-100.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 11 April 2013, at 20:05.
- This page has been accessed 390 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
