Askvoll, NorwayEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
Norway > Sogn og Fjordane County > Askvoll
Contents |
Church Records
Askvoll clerical district ontains the parish registers from the parishes Askvoll and Vilnes. Included Hyllestad and Øn parishes until 1861, when they became part of Hyllestad clerical district. Hyllestad clerical district was established in 1861.
Microfilm at the Family History Library begin in 1706 and end in 1929.
Digital images are online at Digitalarkivet.
Askvoll / Askvoll: 1789, 1853-1929
Census Records
- 1664-1666: Fogdernes og sorenskrivernes manntall 1664-1666. The 1664-1666 census for Askvoll clerical district kept by the civil authorites include the parishes of Askvoll, Vilnes, Hyllestad and Øn. This census is available on microfilm at the Famiy History Library.
- 1664-1666: Sogneprestenes manntall 1664-1666. The 1664-1666 clerical census for Aksvoll clerical district include the parishes of Askvoll, Hyllestad, Vilnes, Bø and Øn, and is avaialble on microfilm at the Family History Library. Also available online at Digitalarkivet (Digital Archives).
- 1701: Manntall 1701 : optatt av fogderi, sorenskrivere og sogne prester ifølge kongebrev av 26 Juli 1701. The 1701 census for Askvoll clerical district include the parishes of Askvoll, Vilnes, Hyllestad and Øn and is available on microfilm at the Family History Library. Also available online at Digitalarkivet (Digital Archives).
- 1801: Folketelling 1 Feb 1801, Norge. The 1801 census for Askvoll clerical district include the parishes of Askvoll, Vilnes, Hyllestad and Øn and is available on microfilm at the Family History Library. It is also available online at Digitalarkivet (Digital Archives).
- 1825: Askvold Folkellingslister 1825 (Sogn og Fjordane). The1825 census for Askvoll clerical district is avaialble on microfilm at the Family History Library.
- 1865: Folketælling 31 December 1865. The 1865 census for Askvoll clerical district include the parishes of Askvoll and Vilnes, and is available on microfilm at the Family History Library. Also avaialble online at Digitalarkivet (Digital Archives); as well as at the Norwegian Historical Data Centre.
- 1875: Folketælling for kongeriget Norge den 31te December 1875. The 1875 census for Askvoll clerical district include the parishes of Askvoll and Vilnes and is available on microfilm a the Family History Library.
- 1900: Folketælling for Norge, 3 Dec 1900. The 1900 census for Askvoll clerical district include the parishes of Askvoll and Vilnes and is available on microfilm at the Famiiy History Library. Also avaialble online at Digitalarkivet (Digital Archies) as well as at the Norwegian Historical Data Centre.
- 1910: Folketellingen for Norge den 1ste desember 1910. The 1910 census for Askvoll clerical district is available online at Digitalarkivet (Digital Archives); as well as at the Norwegian Historical Data Centre.
Court Records
Land Records
Farm Books
Farm Names
24 Ask 23 Askvold nedre 22 Askvold øvre 31 Dorhellen 15 Eidet nordre 16 Eidet søndre 19 Eidmind nordre 44 England 9 Fauskevik 17 Fismen 8 Fjeldet 18 Folvaag 25 Fristad 34 Fure 85 Fursæter 12 Gjerde 45 Gjervik 46 Grane 2 Grimeli nedre 41 Grov øvre 36 Grytøre 4 Haalevik 33 Haavaag 49 Heggøen 38 Holstad 48 Høivik 39 Korssund 43 Kumle 32 Kviteblik 3 Lien 28 Lofteim 6 Mjaasæter 29 Nes 44 Nordre Sauesundsøen 30 Olsæter 26 Ringstad 44 Runnen 21 Røisæter 42 Sauesund 47 Seljevold 50 Smelvær 40 Spor 7 Stafseid 13 Stafsnes 11 Stavanger 33 Straaken 27 Strømmen 31 Stuven 14 Størdal 5 Unnesæter 13 Uraneset 37 Vaage 44 Vellene 10 Yndestad
Probate Records
1677-1881: Probates may be found in Sunnfjord judicial district.
1794-1846: Clerical probates may be found in Sunnfjord Deanery.
References
Oluf Rygh: Norwegian Farm Names
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 7 August 2012, at 23:26.
- This page has been accessed 409 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More