Ashton under Lyne St Michael, LancashireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Lancashire
Lancashire Parishes
Guide to Ashton under Lyne St Michael, Lancashire family history and genealogy. Parish registers (baptism, christening, marriage, and burial records), civil registration (birth, marriage, and death records), census records, history, wills, cemetery, online transcriptions and indexes, an interactive map and websites.
See a List of Chapelries in Ashton under Lyne St Michael Parish.
Contents |
Parish History
ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE St Michael, a market town, [and an] parish, parliamentary borough, and the head of a union, in the hundred of Salford, S. division of the county of Lancaster, 6 miles east from Manchester. It comprises the parochial (chapelry) divisions of Ashton-town, Audenshaw, Hartshead, and Knott-Lanes. Lewis, Samuel A., A Topographical Dictionary of England.[1]
The church was at one time a chapel of ease to the Parish church of Manchester. A chapel called St. Peter Church, Ashton-Under-Lyne was erected at the town's west-end in 1821. In 1840, a new chapel with an ecclesiastical district was annexed to St Peter's. Then in 1846 a district was created and the district chapel of Christ Church was built by that year, situated in Charlestown. Chapels were built, belonging to the Congregational/Independents, Wesleyan Methodists, Independent Methodists, Primitive Methodists, Methodists of the New Connection, Baptists, Stephenites, Latter-day Saints, and Israelites.
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Church records
Online Records
Ashton under Lyne St. Michael parish registers and those registers of all of its smaller chapelries lying within its boundaries have been mostly transcribed and are displayed online at the following web sites and ranges of years:
| AC = Ancestry.co.uk (£) | |||||
| FMP = FindMyPast.co.uk (£) | |||||
| FREG = FreeReg | |||||
| FS = FamilySearch.org | |||||
| LBMD = LancashireBMD.org.uk | |||||
| LOPC = Lancashire Online Parish Clerk |
| ASHTON UNDER LYNE ST MICHAEL PARISH (1596) Indexes | |||||
| |
Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | ||
| FS | 1594-1843 | 1754-1837 | 1768-1892 | ||
| LOPC | None | 1754-1844 | 1892-1908 | ||
| AC | 1594-1720 | 1594-1720 | 1594-1720 | ||
| FMP | |
1594-1720 | | ||
| ASHTON UNDER LYNE CHRIST CHURCH Chapelry (1846) Indexes | |||||
| |
Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | ||
| FS | 1846-1906 | None | 1848-1929 | ||
| LOPC | None | None | None | ||
| AC | None | None | None | ||
| ASHTON UNDER LYNE ST JAMES Chapelry (1863) Indexes | |||||
| |
Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | ||
| LOPC | 1898-1908 | None | None | ||
| FS | None | None | None | ||
| FREG | 1866-1898 | None | None | ||
| ASHTON UNDER LYNE ST PETER Chapelry (1826) Indexes | |||||
| |
Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | ||
| FS | None | 1840-1935 | 1825-1966 | ||
| LOPC | None | 1891-1917 | 1839-1844 | ||
| AC | Various Yrs | Various Yrs | Various Yrs | ||
| FREG | None | 1840-1882, 1891-1908 | 1825-1840, 1844-1849, 1853-1858 | ||
| AUDENSHAW ST STEPHEN Chapelry (1844) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | None | None | None | ||
| CBMD | 1837-1974 | 1846-2007 | 1837-1974 | ||
| LOPC | None | 1885-1907 | None | ||
| BARDSLEY HOLY TRINITY Chapelry (1844) Indexes | |||||
| |
Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | ||
| FS | 1844-1874 | 1844-1917 | 1845-1934 | ||
| LOPC | None | None | None | ||
| LBMD | None | 1844-1974 | None | ||
| HURST Chapelry (1849) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| LOPC | None | 1849-1907/banns to 1880 | 1849-1916 | ||
| AC | None | None | None | ||
| FS | None | None | None | ||
| LEES (HEY) ST JOHN Chapelry (1742) Indexes - see also Rochdale Parish | |||||
| |
Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | ||
| FS | 1788-1812 | No marriage registers | 1758-1848, 1868-1869 | ||
| LOPC | None | None | 1867-1887 | ||
| AC | None | None | None | ||
| LEESFIELD Chapelry (1846) Indexes | |||||
| |
Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | ||
| FS | 1847-1909 | 1848-1915 | 1848-1905 | ||
| LOPC | None | None | None | ||
| AC | None | None | None | ||
| MOSSLEY ST GEORGE Chapelry (1756) Indexes | |||||
| |
Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | ||
| LOPC | None | None | None | ||
| FS | 1756-1836 | 1769-1820 | 1768-1838;1871-1891 | ||
| AC | None | None | None | ||
| STALEYBRIDGE OLD ST GEORGE Chapelry (1776) Indexes | |||||
| |
Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | ||
| LOPC | 1776-1906 | 1864-1906 | 1777-1867 | ||
| AC | None | None | None | ||
| FS | 1782-1822 | No marr reg. till 1864 | None | ||
| STALEYBRIDGE NEW ST GEORGE Chapelry (1841) Indexes | |||||
| |
Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | ||
| LOPC | 1846-1930 | 1841-1901 | 1846-1901 | ||
| FS | None | None | None | ||
| AC | None | None | None | ||
| WOODHOUSES Chapelry (1871) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | None | None | None | ||
|}
Original Records
The Lancashire Record Office at Bow Lane, Preston PR2 1RE, holds the original parish registers in its vast collections. Contact their website for contact information.
The Family History Library has microfilmed the parish registers and Bishop's transcripts of _____ parish for the years ____-____. These films are available for ordering/circulating and researching at any one of its satellite FamilySearch Centers worldwide.
Census records
Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 306917. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Lancashire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
|
|
This section requires expansion with: any relevant sites that aren’t mentioned above.. |
References
- ↑ A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis (1848), pp. 90-96. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=50765 Adapted. Date accessed: 25 June 2010.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 20 May 2013, at 05:45.
- This page has been accessed 1,142 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More