Ashmanhaugh, NorfolkEdit This Page

From FamilySearch Wiki

England
Ashmanhaugh St Switihin.jpg
  Gotoarrow.png  NorfolkGotoarrow.png  Norfolk Parishes Gotoarrow.png Ashmanhaugh


Contents

Parish History

ASHMANHAUGH (St. Swithin), a parish, in the union of Tunstead and Happing, hundred of Tunstead, E. division of Norfolk. [1]


Ashmanaugh St Swithin is an Ancient Parish in the Waxham deanery of the Diocese of Norwich.

Resources

Civil Registration

Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.

  • Tunstead 1837-1869
  • Smallburgh 1870-1938
  • North Walsham 1939-1974

Church records

To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes. Contributor: Include here information for parish registers, Bishop’s Transcripts, non conformist and other types of church records, such as parish chest records. Add the contact information for the office holding the original records. Add links to the Family History Library Catalog showing the film numbers in their collection

Images of the parish register for this parish are available in historic records (formerly Record Search)
Norfolk Record Office reference PD 282/1-5

http://www.doun.org/transcriptions/documents.php?register_id=16&district_id=22&document_type=150 Baptism transcripts

http://www.doun.org/transcriptions/documents.php?register_id=16&district_id=22&document_type=250 Marriage transcripts

http://www.doun.org/transcriptions/documents.php?register_id=16&district_id=22&document_type=300 Burial transcripts

Norfolk Transcription archive

Census records

a.  Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 438866. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:

  • FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
  • FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
  • Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
  • The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
  • FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.


http://www.btinternet.com/~e.c.apling/1891Census/Ashmanaugh.htm transcript of 1891 census

Probate records

Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Norfolk Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.

Poor Law Unions

For Tunstead and Happing see http://www.institutions.org.uk/workhouses/england/norf/smallburgh_workhouse.htm

Norfolk Poor Law Unions

Maps and Gazetteers

Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.

Web sites

References

  1. Lewis, Samuel A.,A Topographical Dictionary of England (1848), pp. 88-90.

http://www.achurchnearyou.com/ashmanhaugh-st-swithin/  Click for information about the history of the church and parish.

http://www.norfolkchurches.co.uk/ashmanhaugh/ashmanhaugh.htm Click for Norfolk Churches website


 

Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.

Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.


Did you find this article helpful?

You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).

  • This page was last modified on 15 February 2013, at 16:51.
  • This page has been accessed 294 times.